Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2008, 07:02 AM
Mr. Cipher's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 458
Default Gigabit router - things to consider?

Hi all,

I would like to get some suggestions on what I should look for in a gigabit router, and hear about any of your experiences with specific brands/models. I want to use it to hook up 3 computers that all have gigabit ethernet, so I can make my LAN faster, though I believe cat-5 only goes up to 100mbps.

Anyways, its been a long time since my CCNA days (pre-wifi), so I was hoping that anyone can bring to my attention anything that I should consider.

I am hoping that there is not too much to catch up on.

Thanks folks!
__________________
i7 Red
EVGA X58 Classy | i7 920 D0 | Megahalems w. 1 noctua push| Mushkin Redline | Radeon HD 6870 | 2x640 WD Black | Corsair HX1000 | HAF 932 | Asus 26" LCD

C2Q Blue
Gigabyte EP45-UD3p | Q8400 @ 2.66ghz | Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w. Scythe | Mushkin Redline PC2-8000 5-5-5-15-2T @ 400mhz |
BFG GTX 295 | 1.32TB WD HDDs | Corsair HX 620 W | Antec 900 | Acer 20" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2008, 09:16 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Cipher View Post
Hi all,

I would like to get some suggestions on what I should look for in a gigabit router, and hear about any of your experiences with specific brands/models. I want to use it to hook up 3 computers that all have gigabit ethernet, so I can make my LAN faster, though I believe cat-5 only goes up to 100mbps.

Anyways, its been a long time since my CCNA days (pre-wifi), so I was hoping that anyone can bring to my attention anything that I should consider.

I am hoping that there is not too much to catch up on.

Thanks folks!
You're not missing much from CCNA. There is no wifi coverage yet.

What I think you should consider is the price. If you have a current router now, and you're getting a router with a built in gigabit switch...why not just get a gigabit switch? Thats what I've done. It means that the gigabit computers are on their own switch and connect to the router just fine for internet.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2008, 09:21 AM
Mr. Cipher's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 458
Default

I only have a 100mb switch right now. I wanted to get the router to act as the wall between my Lan and the internet, and also to benefit from faster speeds on gigabit ethernet.

Normally I would not care, but it mMakes a difference since my new place has fiber-optic right to my jacks. Can't wait for gaming on that.
__________________
i7 Red
EVGA X58 Classy | i7 920 D0 | Megahalems w. 1 noctua push| Mushkin Redline | Radeon HD 6870 | 2x640 WD Black | Corsair HX1000 | HAF 932 | Asus 26" LCD

C2Q Blue
Gigabyte EP45-UD3p | Q8400 @ 2.66ghz | Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w. Scythe | Mushkin Redline PC2-8000 5-5-5-15-2T @ 400mhz |
BFG GTX 295 | 1.32TB WD HDDs | Corsair HX 620 W | Antec 900 | Acer 20" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2008, 09:28 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Cipher View Post
I only have a 100mb switch right now. I wanted to get the router to act as the wall between my Lan and the internet, and also to benefit from faster speeds on gigabit ethernet.

Normally I would not care, but it mMakes a difference since my new place has fiber-optic right to my jacks. Can't wait for gaming on that.
So your uplink speed is greater than 100 meg?
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Several things that I need help with.. omgwtf Networking 8 November 13, 2007 06:44 AM