Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2012, 04:46 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

Heh...seems Rogers website is experiencing difficulties.....
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2012, 12:27 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I received a notice from teksavvy the other day about their price increases. Looks like I'll be paying an extra $4/month. My new rate will be right around $45/month taxes included for my cable express plan. I think that is still a very fair price for the service I'm getting. They have the new pricing on their website.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)

Last edited by mo' power; January 8, 2012 at 12:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2012, 12:09 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default

All I want is for caps to go away period. With rogers they give me extra speed depending on network congestion. I pay for 50/1 and in the middle of the night I get 90/1 and during peak hours I get 72/1 because there is no congestion. I just want to be able to access the service I pay for, during the month I pay for it without additional fees. As it currently stands if I want to get a large archive of stuff from usenet I can use my bandwidth cap up in 12 hours of the 720 hour month I pay for.

I thought I'm paying for a monthly service not a block of data.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2012, 02:59 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,410

My System Specs

Default

Many Roger's customers on Ultimate (50/2) are getting (75/2) or even up to 105/10.5, testing new speeds.

Videotron is even worse than Rogers, their top tier of 120mbps can eat through its cap in a few hours. Caps are stupid and do nothing to alleviate congestion really. All that matters with the internet is peak usage during prime time.
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2012, 03:50 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

looks like i'll be payin 46$ a month instead of 62$ starting next month
and i get 300gb cap
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2012, 04:55 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Repentigny, QC
Posts: 792

My System Specs

Default

Since the update about DSL 10 in Quebec, I think we might end up with DSL16 / 300GB here. Just need a couple setting in my P2P software and it will be no problem...

Waiting for the new cable prices tho...just that I'd like not to change my router and/or modem.
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2012, 05:31 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,410

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lamb View Post
Since the update about DSL 10 in Quebec, I think we might end up with DSL16 / 300GB here. Just need a couple setting in my P2P software and it will be no problem...

Waiting for the new cable prices tho...just that I'd like not to change my router and/or modem.
Check out electronic box's cable prices, I imagine Teksavvy will be pretty close to theirs.
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2012, 05:14 AM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Repentigny, QC
Posts: 792

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMCD View Post
Check out electronic box's cable prices, I imagine Teksavvy will be pretty close to theirs.
I think ebox's prices for cable arent that good, plus I get a lower cap, and no ''off-peak'' unlimited for cable. I don't need cable 30 really, I just want something a tad faster than DSL5 or 6, priced within reason with high to no cap at all (I'm not the one paying but I don't want my parents to pay too much for the internet I use, I pay for things such as activation fees, plus I paid for both modem and router and something like half the ethernet plugs and CAT5 cable used in the house...)

DSL16 with 300GB/month and unlimited off-peak usage for $45.99 seems fair to me, I know Teksavvy would have these rates dropped down if Bell wasnt asking so much for access to it's network. Plus I like Teksavvy...they use friggin Laraque for their publicity, I have his jersey (But seriously, I got awesome service everytime I had to call them )
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2012, 06:06 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lamb View Post
I think ebox's prices for cable arent that good, plus I get a lower cap, and no ''off-peak'' unlimited for cable. I don't need cable 30 really, I just want something a tad faster than DSL5 or 6, priced within reason with high to no cap at all (I'm not the one paying but I don't want my parents to pay too much for the internet I use, I pay for things such as activation fees, plus I paid for both modem and router and something like half the ethernet plugs and CAT5 cable used in the house...)

DSL16 with 300GB/month and unlimited off-peak usage for $45.99 seems fair to me, I know Teksavvy would have these rates dropped down if Bell wasnt asking so much for access to it's network. Plus I like Teksavvy...they use friggin Laraque for their publicity, I have his jersey (But seriously, I got awesome service everytime I had to call them )

teksavvy cable is better deal and service

on 8m i get 11m so on 12m i be gettin 13-15m

not worth the expense of a new box+instalation to switch

but i been lovin the no throtling
and the dsl not as stable as cable
hate gettin cut off for 1ms


new prices
TekSavvy Pricing Notice
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2012, 06:38 AM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Repentigny, QC
Posts: 792

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zsamz_ View Post
teksavvy cable is better deal and service

on 8m i get 11m so on 12m i be gettin 13-15m

not worth the expense of a new box+instalation to switch

but i been lovin the no throtling
and the dsl not as stable as cable
hate gettin cut off for 1ms


new prices
TekSavvy Pricing Notice
Well, Bell won't be throttling anymore so this is no issue anymore

Also, DSL here is rock stable.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Step-by-step guide to setting up SSD caching on Z68 Eldonko CPU's and Motherboards 20 September 16, 2011 09:40 AM
Step-by-Step Windows 7 Upgrade Randyman Guides & How-to's 0 October 27, 2009 07:19 AM
EVGA InterView 1700 - A Step In the Right Direction FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 0 July 16, 2009 10:12 AM
DriverHeaven has a step-by-step guide to building a PC Supergrover Press Releases & Tech News 0 May 1, 2007 09:56 AM