Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 12:28 PM
Hail Ceasar's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Castlegar, B.C.
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default Media Streaming...

So I have been trying to stream media, SD TV & Movies, from my HTPC/GamingPC in the basement of my house to my PS3 on the other side of the house on the top floor. 75% of the time I get network errors, or streaming/buffering where I can't even watch the show because of the stuttering. I have used WMP11, and PS3 Media Server, but I have had the best luck with TVersity which I am using now.

I am trying to come up with a solution to this problem, and figured I would ask you network guru's! These are the options that I have come up with so far; (Please let me know if you think of something else)

1) Moving the Router/Modem upstairs for less distance between the two.

2) Switching the firmware to DD-WRT or Tomato? I currently have a Netgear3500L 802.11n

3) Buying a dual band router and trying to better utilize the bands? 5ghz for internet/2.4 for PS3 streaming?

4) Getting a second router and setting it up upstairs to receive a 5ghz/2.4 signal and hardwiring it into the PS3??? Will this even make a difference, compared to using the built in router in the PS3/XBOX360S?

5) Lastly moving my system upstairs, and trying to run a 100' Cat5 cable from the computer to the PS3. This is absolute last resort as it requires me trying to run cable through the attic, and fishing it through walls, etc.
__________________

Intel i7 Quad Core 920 @3.8GHz | eVGA X58 x3 SLI | HAF 932 | Corsair 1000w | WD SSD 256gb | WD 3200 1TB | Seagate 2TB | 6x2GB DDR3 Mushkin XP3| MSI GTX 680+EK WB| 24" BENQ E2400HD | 19" Samsung 953BW

Swiftech 655 | Swiftech MCR220 | Apogee GTZ+1366 | EK Spinbay Res | EK Waterblock | Primochill 5/8" | Bitspower Compression Fittings
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 01:13 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

Wireless is not a good idea if you want to stream 1080p, there isn't enough bandwidth, as even though Wireless N is 300 Mbps, theoretically, you typically never get that much. You honestly need about 100 Mbps to stream 1080p content I've found.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 02:37 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,853
Default

#4 with extender or run a wire upstairs to switch/hub
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 02:54 PM
tianfeng's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 120

My System Specs

Default

I have the same router and I was ran cat5 to my pc to make sure that 1080p stuff was able to steam without any problems. I have had some success make sure the player, in your case the ps3, is wired to the router. Have both of them wireless is going to not give you enough bandwidth. You are just going to have to keep playing with it to see what will work best. Your signal strength is going to impact how well you are able to stream. I can stream 1080p from my laptop if it is in the same room but if i move it, stuttering is almost unavoidable. Running the Cat5 is the only solution that is guaranteed to work.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 04:18 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 473

My System Specs

Default

Forget doing wireless as others said. The most reliable setup i have seen is wired. No fuss, no mess. And if there's a problem, its quite easy to track down.

I dont have any personal experience with this, but how about those powerline adaptors?
__________________

Gaming Rig:

-Swiffy MCP35x X2 & 240 Rad, (2) 480 EX XSPC Rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.7 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit

HTPC Rig:

-AMD 1100T, Gigabyte UD5, 16 GB G.Skill RAM, Asus 650ti Boost, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Antec 650 watt PS, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 04:23 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Streaming to the PS3 you need wired.. I tried wireless and fought so damn long to get it perfect I gave up!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 08:01 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Powerline adapter. Trendnet 500mbs works great. I stream 720p/1080p media all the time without issues.

Ncix might have the on sale right now too...

...and they do..NCIX.com - Buy Trendnet TPL-401E2K 500MBS Powerline AV Ethernet Adapter Kit - TRENDnet - TPL-401E2K - in Canada

Last edited by The Quicken; November 16, 2011 at 11:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2011, 04:59 PM
Hail Ceasar's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Castlegar, B.C.
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for all the help, I think I will have to start fishing some cables.... after I look into the powerline adapters....
__________________

Intel i7 Quad Core 920 @3.8GHz | eVGA X58 x3 SLI | HAF 932 | Corsair 1000w | WD SSD 256gb | WD 3200 1TB | Seagate 2TB | 6x2GB DDR3 Mushkin XP3| MSI GTX 680+EK WB| 24" BENQ E2400HD | 19" Samsung 953BW

Swiftech 655 | Swiftech MCR220 | Apogee GTZ+1366 | EK Spinbay Res | EK Waterblock | Primochill 5/8" | Bitspower Compression Fittings
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2011, 06:32 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hail Ceasar View Post
Thanks for all the help, I think I will have to start fishing some cables.... after I look into the powerline adapters....
Good luck, powerline is just a weird tech to me...but kinda cool and I'm finding it works very well.

I ordered a second set of the Trendnet 500mbs.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
win media player can play vid but win media center cant Shadowmeph HTPC Systems & Software 0 September 5, 2011 07:52 AM
NAS/FILE STREAMING foxracer2421314 HTPC Systems & Software 17 November 24, 2010 01:30 PM
Streaming video jnliten Networking 10 August 9, 2010 01:19 PM
[FS] HTPC KIT PVR1600, OFFICIAL MS Media Center Remote/keyboard + XP media Center 2005 b1lk1 Buy/Sell & Trade 10 January 9, 2009 03:00 PM