Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2011, 09:36 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,601
Default Green Ethernet

Any of you guys heard about this?
Green Ethernet this option enables the feature to detect the length of the connected network cable and adjust the voltage accordingly (lower for shorter cables).

I have a Realtek PCIe GBE onboard nic. When doing speed tests and just general browsing things seemed to be so flaky I was trying to figure out why. So I went into the Advanced options in Device Manager and turned it off.

I went from 12mbps on speedtest.net to see 19mbps and while that may not seem like seem much the fact that this option is in there and enabled to cause this much loss is mental!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2011, 10:58 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Any of you guys heard about this?
Green Ethernet this option enables the feature to detect the length of the connected network cable and adjust the voltage accordingly (lower for shorter cables).

I have a Realtek PCIe GBE onboard nic. When doing speed tests and just general browsing things seemed to be so flaky I was trying to figure out why. So I went into the Advanced options in Device Manager and turned it off.

I went from 12mbps on speedtest.net to see 19mbps and while that may not seem like seem much the fact that this option is in there and enabled to cause this much loss is mental!
'K, I'm curious, how do I access Advanced options in Win7?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2011, 02:33 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,944
Default

Change the settings for a network adapter

Device properties for network adapters are device dependent. Read the device manufacturer's instruction manual to determine which settings you must change.
To change the settings for a network adapter
  1. Open Device Manager.
  2. Double-click Network adapters.
  3. Right-click the network adapter you want, and then click Properties.
  4. On the Advanced tab, make the appropriate changes you want.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2011, 04:30 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Hmm do most/all network cards have/do this or is it a Win 7 feature? Either way that could help increase some network performance. The increase you saw was almost 1 MB/s, to me that's rather significant, especially if one is stuck with a lower speed ISP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2011, 05:33 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Hmm do most/all network cards have/do this or is it a Win 7 feature? Either way that could help increase some network performance. The increase you saw was almost 1 MB/s, to me that's rather significant, especially if one is stuck with a lower speed ISP
I know Realtek and Broadcom chips have software that can do this across all OS platforms. I never knew you could do it in Windows without it though.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2011, 06:15 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Most switches have had this for a while now. The switches will even turn ports off if it detects no connection there.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2011, 07:39 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Hmm do most/all network cards have/do this or is it a Win 7 feature? Either way that could help increase some network performance. The increase you saw was almost 1 MB/s, to me that's rather significant, especially if one is stuck with a lower speed ISP
Its a new feature that is out.. At the least I say just check and see if your adapter has it.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2011, 07:57 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Seems the one at work has it, but its default set to off. I'm going to check at home to make sure none of my other computers have that crap on.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tv + Ethernet + Desktop PC. HELP FrozenNorth Display Units 11 September 11, 2011 05:56 PM
usb to ethernet connection Blu Storage 2 June 8, 2011 11:24 PM
Ethernet port problems Full Speed Troubleshooting 4 December 2, 2010 07:54 AM
Getting an ethernet cable to the basement help! ADay2Long Networking 15 November 17, 2010 02:57 PM
Dual Ethernet Port Nevakonaza CPU's and Motherboards 10 November 8, 2010 08:40 PM