Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2011, 03:37 PM
JoshOohAh's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto Area
Posts: 47

My System Specs

Default Only some computer can connect to my home network

I have a lot of devices in my house that can use my network but for some reason it seems that all my devices are having issue. This problem happened a week ago and I assumed it was an ISP issue and it would resolve itself which it has not. So here's the situation

-Both of my brother's computers work, his iPhones Wi-Fi, his iPads Wi-Fi, and his PS3 all work as well
-My Netbook as of an hour ago works however my desktop, my Android phone, and my DS do not connect to the Wi-Fi.
-I've also been informed my mother's computer is not connecting to the internet either.

(Really seems like my brother did something to our stuff :p but he isn't that tech savvy to do anything)

My desktop and my netbook were unable to connect to one of my neighbours who have an open network. However there is another neighbour who is much further away and I have a really weak signal that all my devices can connect fine and they work. When I realized this I assumed the stronger open network was on the same ISP and having the same problem. I don't know if that could be it.

For a point I was using my Android phone as a "Hot Spot" for my desktop and netbook and it had no issues connecting to that but I had to stop because I am afraid of going over my data usage.

I have tried unplugging re plugging restarting . All that basic crap and none of it seemed to help.

I just don't know what to do. I don't get how my netbook all of a sudden has started to work when still my desktop and phone are going through the same problem.

Please any advice would be great. I wanted to give my ISP a call but their offices are closed until Tuesday.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2011, 03:43 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default

I am only guessing an really have little experience with networks but you seem to have allot of things connecting to your network this is why I am currious as to how many connections are allowed to connect to the network?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2011, 04:35 PM
JoshOohAh's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto Area
Posts: 47

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
I am only guessing an really have little experience with networks but you seem to have allot of things connecting to your network this is why I am currious as to how many connections are allowed to connect to the network?
Hmmm that was a thought that did cross my mind but I wasn't sure where I could find this number.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2011, 04:48 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

You honestly haven't given any useful information at all - nobody can really help you without it.

For starters it would be useful to know what router you're using.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2011, 04:57 PM
JoshOohAh's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto Area
Posts: 47

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilya View Post
You honestly haven't given any useful information at all - nobody can really help you without it.

For starters it would be useful to know what router you're using.
I am using a Linksys E2500
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2011, 05:11 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoshOohAh View Post
I am using a Linksys E2500
Try plugging in the devices directly via ethernet where possible.

See if you can get to the router settings page on the devices with connection issues. For your router the default is 192.168.1.1. If you can't get to the page, use one of your working devices and access it, check to see all your settings are correct on the non working devices and on your router.

On a side note, are any of your devices using the 5ghz band?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2011, 05:19 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

I've had problems in the past with Lynksys routers not properly assigning an IP address to all computers on the network. The dhcp server would work properly sometimes but not always. I got around this issue by assigning a static IP address to each computer on the network...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2011, 06:14 PM
JoshOohAh's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto Area
Posts: 47

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilya View Post
Try plugging in the devices directly via ethernet where possible.

See if you can get to the router settings page on the devices with connection issues. For your router the default is 192.168.1.1. If you can't get to the page, use one of your working devices and access it, check to see all your settings are correct on the non working devices and on your router.

On a side note, are any of your devices using the 5ghz band?
Okay this is all too weird. I was unable to access 192.168.1.1 when I plugged my netbook into my router. In fact I didn't get any network access at all. I unplugged the ethernet and did it wirelessly from this computer and it seemed to be working fine. I got a glimpse of a few settings one of which said there was a maximum of 50 users allowed on the network. Now it will no longer connect to my home network any longer. It is having the same problem as the other devices of mine that aren't working. As I type this I am on my netbook connected to my "neighbours open network" Then I grabbed my desktop and set it up in the room where the router is. I plugged in through the same port on the back of the router and said I am connecting to my network. Although I do not have access to the internet. I also grabbed one of the working computers and it appears it is no longer working. I have thankfully found 1 computer somewhere in this house that is connected to my network and can access the 192.168.1.1 . It's just weird how these devices are starting not to work any longer.

Also sorry this is not my area of expertiese but how would I know if a device is using the 5GHz connection?

Quote:
Originally Posted by boggtrotter59 View Post
I've had problems in the past with Lynksys routers not properly assigning an IP address to all computers on the network. The dhcp server would work properly sometimes but not always. I got around this issue by assigning a static IP address to each computer on the network...
How would I go about doing something like this?
__________________

Last edited by JoshOohAh; October 9, 2011 at 06:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2011, 06:37 PM
Jonesy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario
Posts: 180

My System Specs

Default

In your router settings you should (not aware of the interface on current linksys routers) be able to set your computer user name ie: JoshOohAh - PC (or w/e it is) to always be assigned the same IP ie: 192.168.1.126, that prevents that IP from being distributed from the DHCP pool. Linksys may not need a PC user name, just a list of IP's not to assign via DHCP
Then, in your network and sharing center, go to change adapter settings -> right click your network interface card -> Properties -> select IPv4 -> Properties -> select the radial button (use the following IP address) -> Key in your IP address (from 192.168.1.2 -> 192.168.1.254) -> set your subnet mask to 255.255.255.0 -> set your Default Gateway to 192.168.1.1 -> Click ok -> (these next few steps aren't mandatory, however if for some reason your NIC doesn't seem to swap to your static route, it will force it) open command prompt -> (Default directory is fine, you don't need to go to root of C:) Key: ipconfig /release -> Key: ipconfig /renew -> you have static IP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2011, 06:42 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 240

My System Specs

Default

it could be a different gateway ip address

go to your brothers computer that can connect
go do control panel, then network
get into your network and sharing

left side
change adapter settings

double click on the network device connected
then click on "details"

it will have something saying default gateway address


i also suspect that the router is now running on pure N band. instead of b/g/n
devices that are wireless G can "see" wireless N but not connect to it

and that is what sounds like to me what is happening here

so once you get connected back to the router and check the wireless settings
for what band to use. change it to all bands again
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Home Network lcdguy Networking 12 June 4, 2011 06:00 AM
my pc can connect to the network, but not the net ultraman7k Networking 1 March 27, 2010 02:20 AM
WinV x64 & WinXP x32: How Do I Connect Through The Network mlauzon Networking 6 December 11, 2009 02:20 AM
Please Help - "My Computer" icons rearranged everytime I connect to my network. Magnetar O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 October 5, 2009 02:29 PM
see wireless network but not connect CTA Troubleshooting 7 September 8, 2009 11:26 AM