Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2011, 05:34 PM
BlueByte's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maynooth
Posts: 541
Default

+1 to the dlink. trendnet scares me personally... some stuff i have run across works great....but most seems to have issues. dlink, linksys, netgear have about the same reliable record in what i have seen so honestly going with what ever you feel from those three will be a win.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2011, 06:17 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

I had the GS116 for years. I can't remember the exact year I bought it except it was very expensive and not many people were using gigabit yet. Worked excellent for me until I sold it to one of my clients. It's still working today.

I've owned a couple of Trendnet switches and they seem ok. However, I have 2 trendnet cameras and they don't work after a couple of days. It's pissing me off.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2011, 11:49 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

you can't go wrong with prosafe. However keep in mind that since it's a desktop switch it may not have wall mounting holes. I know i ran into a similar issue with network drops in my new house. I decided to try out the MOCA stuff over coax. I can tell you that it works pretty darn good. Haven't had any issues so far.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2011, 12:34 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

I think all the netgear stuff has mounting holes on the bottom.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2011, 01:54 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,084

My System Specs

Default

One word for mounting switches. Velcro. Get the big strips at any craft or fabric store. It makes your life a lot easier.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2011, 08:57 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
One word for mounting switches. Velcro. Get the big strips at any craft or fabric store. It makes your life a lot easier.
How do you recommend that I mount it with Velcro? Any pictures?
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2011, 08:58 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Default

I've been told that the ZyXEL GS-1510-16 Switch - 16 ports - managed is a better solution. Does anyone here know where to get that for cheap in Canada?

ZyXEL GS-1510-16 Switch - 16 ports - managed

I've also been told that the Apple Airport Extreme is a good router. Are there any comments about it?

Apple (Canada) - AirPort Extreme - Simultaneous dual-band 802.11n Wi-Fi base station

Apple recently released the Airport Utility for iOS 5.

AirPort Utility For iOS Can Setup Your AirPort Extreme or Time Capsule [Review] | Cult of Mac

Will this software make it a breeze for me to control and monitor the wireless network from that device? I do have an iPhone 4 and will soon have an iPad 2.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2011, 11:09 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Personally I would not go with Apple products for networking equipment. Once your router is setup I sincerely hope you have better things to do then screw with it endlessly. Easy enough to take control of it from any attached computer

ZyXEL has been around forever, but I'm not sure how good their managed switch is going to be.

If you don't need a managed or semi managed switch then don't get one. Simple is nice sometimes.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2011, 11:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
Personally I would not go with Apple products for networking equipment. Once your router is setup I sincerely hope you have better things to do then screw with it endlessly. Easy enough to take control of it from any attached computer

ZyXEL has been around forever, but I'm not sure how good their managed switch is going to be.

If you don't need a managed or semi managed switch then don't get one. Simple is nice sometimes.
Someone also suggested the Trendnet TEG-S16DG 16 Port Gigabit GREENnet Desktop Switch. I'm not sure how it compares to the ZyXel. Where can I buy the ZyXel for the cheapest in Canada?
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 02:24 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

other is 3Com brandname AKA cisco, check your kijji
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to network 2 computers off of one network drop Arinoth Networking 20 May 18, 2011 09:15 PM
Setting up my dividers properly Mark Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 October 8, 2010 05:30 AM
Need help with with overclocking i7 860 properly. feerof Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 16 October 8, 2010 01:12 AM
My heatsink is not properly put on, can anyone help? phasetwo Troubleshooting 7 July 28, 2009 08:29 AM
properly install win xp sp3 pro CTA O/S's, Drivers & General Software 11 August 26, 2008 10:53 PM