Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2011, 10:27 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lsquare View Post
What's the biggest difference between the switch that you listed and the one that JD listed? There is a massive price difference.

When you go over 8 ports you pay a serious price increase.

There is no real reason for it other than they want to gouge what they think is "enterprise level" products.

You can uplink a bunch of 8 ports together, but if you're doing more than one transfer of data across the uplink port then you're going to halve your bandwidth.

If you can live with that then no worries.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2011, 01:46 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
When you go over 8 ports you pay a serious price increase.

There is no real reason for it other than they want to gouge what they think is "enterprise level" products.

You can uplink a bunch of 8 ports together, but if you're doing more than one transfer of data across the uplink port then you're going to halve your bandwidth.

If you can live with that then no worries.
Basically he just needs to consider network traffic...

Put all the high need devices on the same switch and then it won't have to use the uplink very often.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2011, 04:06 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,642

My System Specs

Default

I've killed 2 'consumer' 8-port switches. That 16-port 'prosumer' is still going strong.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2011, 08:49 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I've killed 2 'consumer' 8-port switches. That 16-port 'prosumer' is still going strong.
You must do some crazy stuff over there then

I've yet to have any of my consumer switches die. Have an "old" D-Link 8-port before they switched to the "Green" models, a 5-port Netgear (white plastic), a D-Link 5-port "Green", 2 of those Trendent GREENnet ones and a Netgear 8-port ProSafe. Granted I only use the last 4 listed, but the old D-Link and Netgear still work fine.

I've had a bunch of D-Link consumer routers fail miserably though, but who hasn't?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2011, 06:05 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,642

My System Specs

Default

8 computers, most running all at once does that to cheap switches. 1 was a Linksys / Cisco, the other a Trendnet. This Dlink has been stable for quite sometime now.
Same goes for routers, I've killed Linksys / Dlinks, but this Asus is running like a champ.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2011, 08:20 AM
BlueByte's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maynooth
Posts: 540
Default

I would consider any enthusiast home to be more of a demand then a small business most of the time. When I have gone into places that have done the daisy chain cheap setup they have had many problems. The switch I listed is not even a managed switch or anything special, but it does have some good sized heat sinks in it, and if you start pumping a lot of data through a switch or a router they get hot. Unless your on a tight budget I don't see suggesting a daisy chain approach personally.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2011, 08:25 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,494

My System Specs

Default

Asus routers and switches for the win. Cisco/linkage and d-link can die terrible terrible deaths.

To the OP, it seems in my opinion we are making this more difficult then need be. Unless you're bandwidth heavy on the internal network, a couple hours of product research (or questions here :p) on a switch and router will be sufficient to solve your issues.

As to your tenant question; I'm sure the previously mentioned Asus 16 router with Tomato firmware will allow you to limit and monitor their bandwidth and GB usage, so you won't even need a 2nd wireless router or even a split network.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2011, 04:07 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Default Is the Asus RT-N56U a decent dual band router?

I originally had my eyes on the Linksys E4200, but there seems to be some positive opinion about the Asus router. I presume the RT-N56U is capable of transmitting data in both the 2.4ghz and 5ghz spectrum? Is it also capable of installing a third-party firmware like Tomato?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2011, 01:30 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 166
Default

Sorry guys, but I've been busy and haven't been to my new house to check yet. I should have time tomorrow and I'll update the thread once I check it out myself.

In the mean time, what do you guys think of the Netgear ProSafe™ 16 Port Gigabit Desktop Switch?

GS116

It's a bit expensive, but I'm looking to buy for quality and reliability. I don't think I need a manage switch for my purpose, but please correct me if I'm wrong.

If this is overkill, then please suggest me a better value gigabit switch! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2011, 04:37 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,642

My System Specs

Default

Will work. Or this: NCIX.com - Buy Trendnet TEG-S16DG 16 Port Gigabit GREENnet Desktop Switch - TRENDnet - TEG-S16DG - in Canada.
Or the one I have (but not on special this week): NCIX.com - Buy D-LINK DGS-1000-16 Port Easysmart Gigabit Switch Desktop or Rackmount (Rackmount Ears Included) - D-Link - DGS-1100-16 - in Canada.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to network 2 computers off of one network drop Arinoth Networking 20 May 18, 2011 09:15 PM
Setting up my dividers properly Mark Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 October 8, 2010 05:30 AM
Need help with with overclocking i7 860 properly. feerof Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 16 October 8, 2010 01:12 AM
My heatsink is not properly put on, can anyone help? phasetwo Troubleshooting 7 July 28, 2009 08:29 AM
properly install win xp sp3 pro CTA O/S's, Drivers & General Software 11 August 26, 2008 10:53 PM