Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2011, 09:28 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

That's exactly why I don't use any switches or hubs at my place......
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 06:52 AM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
That's exactly why I don't use any switches or hubs at my place......
Sorry, I'm not following you on that one. Hubs and switches use the 120V to power the device by converting it to DC voltage. Powerline adapters stream the data through the power cables in your home. Some sort DIRECT of AC isolation has to be between the socket and your ethernet cable is in place while allowing the data to flow through. What if that isolation was to take a crap?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 03:58 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

From what I understand, these devices actually wait until the voltage on the AC line is 0 volts before sending DC voltage down the line. I'm sure there are diodes in between the DC and AC side only allowing power one way. I can't see how it would work otherwise.

But anyway, on a basic level I'm sure a schematic would show the same thing in a PSU of a switch and the transmission circuit of the powerline ethernet - diodes in the way of the AC coming through.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 04:01 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 128

My System Specs

Default

Do not plug them into a power bar as it will increase latency (or was it packet loss). I figured this out by troubleshooting my friend's brand new computer that was lagging at SC2.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 04:37 PM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
From what I understand, these devices actually wait until the voltage on the AC line is 0 volts before sending DC voltage down the line. I'm sure there are diodes in between the DC and AC side only allowing power one way. I can't see how it would work otherwise.

But anyway, on a basic level I'm sure a schematic would show the same thing in a PSU of a switch and the transmission circuit of the powerline ethernet - diodes in the way of the AC coming through.

Actually, PSU's use a transformer to step down the voltage to a smaller AC wave, then it gets rectified.... plus they're normally internally fused.

I read up a bit on wikipedia. Powerline adapters send data over a carrier wave down the wiring, similar to a radio (ie - wireless router). As for isolation from the 120V, I don't think they'd use diodes. At least not on their own. AC flows in both directions and diodes do deteriorate and fail over time. I would guess there's a REALLY efficient transformer in there somewhere to pass on the carrier and data cleanly. I'm trying to find a schematic.

Power line communication - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 04:41 PM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wesamess View Post
Do not plug them into a power bar as it will increase latency (or was it packet loss). I figured this out by troubleshooting my friend's brand new computer that was lagging at SC2.

Makes sense. Some power bars have filtering to provide clean(er) AC power.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2011, 05:21 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

if your still looking it looks like ncix has the trendnet's in this weeks sale.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 01:21 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

So my Trendnet 401E2K 500mbs kit finally came in today and I had time to install and test b4 I went to work.

I have a Broadban 100mbs DL & 5mbs UL connection.

Using my wifi linksys AE1000 usb adapter I would average 85mbs DL

Netgear powerline 200mbs av averaged 37mbs DL b4 and after firmware upgrade.

TRENDnet powerline 500mbs averged 50mbs DL b4 firmware upgrade
TRENDnet powerline 500mbs averaged 59mbs DL after firmware upgrade.

Both the Netgrear & TRENDnet powerlines stream HD media (MKV files) beautifully. The other thing of note I really like when watching my speedtest stability graph is how stable the powerline connection is compared to wireless. No 'dips' in DL speed.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 08:27 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,939

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Quicken View Post
So my Trendnet 401E2K 500mbs kit finally came in today and I had time to install and test b4 I went to work.

I have a Broadban 100mbs DL & 5mbs UL connection.

Using my wifi linksys AE1000 usb adapter I would average 85mbs DL

Netgear powerline 200mbs av averaged 37mbs DL b4 and after firmware upgrade.

TRENDnet powerline 500mbs averged 50mbs DL b4 firmware upgrade
TRENDnet powerline 500mbs averaged 59mbs DL after firmware upgrade.

Both the Netgrear & TRENDnet powerlines stream HD media (MKV files) beautifully. The other thing of note I really like when watching my speedtest stability graph is how stable the powerline connection is compared to wireless. No 'dips' in DL speed.
try pinging another computer that is connected through powerline as well.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 10:15 PM
Dazmode's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,695
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Killswitch View Post
I don't know, something about essentially plugging an ethernet cable into a 120V AC outlet doesn't sit well with me. Has anyone ever heard of one of these failing?
Use mine for 2 years or so. Never touched after installed it. Don't remember brand....
__________________
Venom Build: Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
Orange Build: Final Video
HTPC Build: Final Video
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
netgear powerline adapter kit Socrates_Johnston Networking 7 January 29, 2011 04:56 PM
Powerline suggestions Full Speed Networking 3 February 4, 2010 12:16 AM
thermochill rad g3/8 adaptors? cozmosland Water Cooling 2 January 23, 2010 01:18 PM
External Graphics Adaptors FOR LAPTOPS jcmaz Mobile Computing 11 July 25, 2009 10:04 PM
WTB: 3 to 4 pin fan adaptors / STB-3T4-E1 Flintblade Buy/Sell & Trade 0 April 8, 2008 04:28 PM