Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2011, 10:12 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default Telus ftp ports help

Trying to portforward for my friend, has Telus V1000H wireless gateway.

Telus blocks ftp ports 21 on residential.

what port range should I use for ftp, tcp/udp for secondaries?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2011, 10:14 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,556

My System Specs

Default

in the thousands-ten thousands range, that's what i used when i was on telus.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2011, 10:28 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
in the thousands-ten thousands range, that's what i used when i was on telus.
I can connect with port 64000 set TCP/UDP for inbound rules.

do I need to set anything for outbound?

I can now connect externally (ask for login info) but times out and cannot connect to site.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2011, 10:31 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

change your server and clients to use active mode instead of passive mode.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2011, 10:52 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
change your server and clients to use active mode instead of passive mode.
Ok, how do I do that with IIS Manager for win 7?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2011, 12:31 AM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Why is it the moment I mention IIS Manager it becomes a 'Ghost Town' in here?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2011, 12:38 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,139

My System Specs

Default

Because for most of the members it's 2:30 am. If I knew I'd help you out.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2011, 12:41 AM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Because for most of the members it's 2:30 am. If I knew I'd help you out.
lol, I'm a bit of a night owl.

I found this on Active/passive, but Port 21 is still prominent...

Active FTP vs. Passive FTP, a Definitive Explanation

Also wondering if this will be helpful--

Quote:
To configure the FTP server for a different port, do the following:

1. Using Internet Service Manager, set the FTP properties to the desired port.
2. Apply the changes and stop the service.
3. Open the file Services (located in the \System32\Drivers\Etc directory.
4. Find the line ftp 21/tcp, and change it to reflect the new port.
5. Save the file, then run the file Services.exe located in the \System32 directory.
6. Restart the FTP service in Internet Service Manager.
...so, just waiting for a 'network guru' to throw in their 2bits...

Last edited by The Quicken; September 10, 2011 at 01:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2011, 07:53 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

I don't think IIS will do active,

use Filezilla server instead
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2011, 09:27 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
I don't think IIS will do active,

use Filezilla server instead
I'm going to give this a try, I've exhausted everything I think of. Going to ask the IT Network 'bigwig' at work on Monday and see if he has any input. Thats my last avenue before I switch servers.

If I can make it work with IIS, I'd like to follow through.

Last edited by The Quicken; September 10, 2011 at 09:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blocking Ports Arinoth Networking 4 May 26, 2011 06:04 AM
[WTB] LF/WTT - POE Switch/Injector 8 ports lcdguy Buy/Sell & Trade 0 May 13, 2011 12:54 PM
Not enough power ports, any other options? Airw4ves Troubleshooting 8 September 8, 2010 03:46 PM
just realized I don't have enough USB ports Shadowmeph Peripherals 14 December 1, 2009 07:15 PM
How to open ports? Theblackmages Networking 2 December 20, 2007 07:05 PM