Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2011, 10:37 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,870

My System Specs

Default

The easiest would be to forward the external 64000 port to the internal 21 port. Then you don't have to do anything to the IIS server.

Then when connecting externally you'd use ftp://server.com:64000.

But yeah, I guess PASV will throw a bit of a curve ball since it uses seemingly random ports which you'd have to open as well. With FileZilla you can configure your own range though...

Honestly outside of internal Enterprise stuff, I don't think IIS is used much in Internet-facing applications. And for basic things like HTTP and FTP, it's an absolute hog. Apache + FileZilla is a much more common route for home-hosted sites since it's lightweight, free, and works on pretty much any OS.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2011, 01:17 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
The easiest would be to forward the external 64000 port to the internal 21 port. Then you don't have to do anything to the IIS server.

Then when connecting externally you'd use ftp://server.com:64000.

But yeah, I guess PASV will throw a bit of a curve ball since it uses seemingly random ports which you'd have to open as well. With FileZilla you can configure your own range though...

Honestly outside of internal Enterprise stuff, I don't think IIS is used much in Internet-facing applications. And for basic things like HTTP and FTP, it's an absolute hog. Apache + FileZilla is a much more common route for home-hosted sites since it's lightweight, free, and works on pretty much any OS.

I'm not sure I understand, how do I Portforward port A to port B? I am connecting to server via server:64000, asks for login but times out/cannot connect after username/password is entered---no error code.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2011, 07:00 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,870

My System Specs

Default

Not sure how your router looks, but you should have a "Source/From" port and a "Destination/To" port.

The "From" port should be 64000, and the "To" port should be 21.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2011, 11:25 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Not sure how your router looks, but you should have a "Source/From" port and a "Destination/To" port.

The "From" port should be 64000, and the "To" port should be 21.

Sooo, like this then? If not a pic would be helpful

His router's firmware is quite similar to mine, but I'm not really seeing anything 'from' or 'to'.



Port to Port.jpg
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2011, 10:29 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,036

My System Specs

Default

Yes, that is what he means
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2011, 05:42 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Took some picks of His router GUI, there is no "Public port' to "Private Port'. Only LAN options.

It seemingly like Telus has taken 'pains' to cut off FTP unless you pay for it....which is obscene.


Any ideas?
Attached Images
     

Last edited by The Quicken; September 16, 2011 at 07:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2011, 07:49 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,870

My System Specs

Default

So the LAN port would be 21 and the remote port would be 64000.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2011, 10:26 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
So the LAN port would be 21 and the remote port would be 64000.
This had occurred to me, but remote port and public port didn't strike me as the same. I'll try this.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2011, 02:31 AM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Worked just as it should, Thanks JD !

In retrospect, I've 'facepalmed' at how obvious this should have been lol.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2011, 07:21 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,870

My System Specs

Default

We all do that from time to time

Good to hear you got it working.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blocking Ports Arinoth Networking 4 May 26, 2011 05:04 AM
[WTB] LF/WTT - POE Switch/Injector 8 ports lcdguy Buy/Sell & Trade 0 May 13, 2011 11:54 AM
Not enough power ports, any other options? Airw4ves Troubleshooting 8 September 8, 2010 02:46 PM
just realized I don't have enough USB ports Shadowmeph Peripherals 14 December 1, 2009 06:15 PM
How to open ports? Theblackmages Networking 2 December 20, 2007 06:05 PM