Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 06:40 PM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

I would think that if you still wanted wireless capability you would still need a router,
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 06:53 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

you can use an un-managed switch I imagine, but you'd need something that figures out what internets goes where.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 09:05 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,927

My System Specs

Default

According to google and the manual with my adapters they all say you need a router. You can use a switch after but need a router between the modem and the adapter.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 09:38 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

most modems these days are gateways with their own DHCP and NAT servers. I made that assumption but if it's a pure modem then yes you'd need a router somewhere, a computer with a 2nd nic would even do the trick.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 10:03 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Think of power line ethernet just like this:

It's a ethernet to powerline to ethernet adapter.

It allows you to use a portion of your power wire already run in the walls as ethernet cable.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 11:40 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,763

My System Specs

Default

Too bad my house's wiring is terrible, or else I would have gone this route as well. As said, it's the perfect compromise between running a stupid long cat5e cable (125ft in my case) and wireless (with terrible reception). Ah well, I'm stuck with ye ol cat5e.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2011, 06:30 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: GTA
Posts: 25
Default

While this is cool and dandy, it does not really replace wireless, it replaces having to wire up your house with ethernet cables. That in itself is a very great time saver, but does not eliminate the need/want for wireless for things like laptops and tablets and anything portable.

Also, it needs to get cheaper ;).

Edit: did a moderator censor out my toilet joke?

Last edited by zaza101; September 7, 2011 at 06:34 AM. Reason: confused
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2011, 02:32 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

+1 to the above, thank you very much! XD

I'd have to wire my toilet with a power line!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2011, 05:01 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,927

My System Specs

Default

Still have wireless for my phone and tablet but that is about it.

Never gonna spend money on a good wireless setup anymore as a phone/tablet don't need to be that fast.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2011, 03:23 AM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

I see that Asus has recently(recently?) come out with a powerline as well, I'm wondering how it compares to Netgear & Trendnet adapters....

NCIX.com - Buy ASUS PL-X32M Homeplug AV Powerline Adapter Kit - ASUS - PL-X32M - in Canada

Last edited by The Quicken; September 18, 2011 at 03:24 AM. Reason: b/c I don't believe in proof reading
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is there any benifet upgrading router from wireless g to wireless N? Shadowmeph Networking 4 April 26, 2011 07:12 AM
680i DEAD DEAD DEAD sizerkozak CPU's and Motherboards 29 February 9, 2007 09:08 PM