Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 08:45 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default Keep friend in touch with dynamic ip

Hey guys!
Here is the problem. I am hosting a minecraft server but I am using dynamic IP. Unfortunatly, Hydro Quebec are doing some modification in my area so they keep cutting the wire for my internet, resulting in a new IP every like 5 hour which is pretty annoying. Is there a way to share my IP with the other people that are playing on the server so if I am not at home they can have the new IP and connect to the server?

Thx a lot!

Your beloved martin :P
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 09:35 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

dyndns
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 10:43 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,400

My System Specs

Default

Im using dyndns now and seems to work fine. Free too.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 01:03 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

damn seems to be just what I was searching for! why google didn't help me:(
Thx a lot guys I'm gonna try it when I will be home!
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 02:58 PM
Mook06's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 113

My System Specs

Default

ive been using FreeDNS - Free DNS - Dynamic DNS - Static DNS subdomain and domain hosting and im loving it for my few servers, i prefer ***.org.org seems easiest to remember for my friends rather than .dyndns.org etc
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 03:53 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

then let's try both!
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 04:50 PM
MacGyver's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 17
Default

Check if your router supports a dynamic DNS service, too. Then your router can update the address as often as needed.

One caveat; older Dlink routers will not work with DynDNS anymore.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dynamic Drive not showing up after waking up from sleep Prolab Troubleshooting 10 January 5, 2011 12:55 PM
Need a friend? Now you can 'rent a friend' for $10 per hour stoanee Off Topic 21 July 6, 2010 07:27 PM
AMD Implementing "Dynamic Speed Boost" on Upcoming Thuban CPUs FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 23 February 22, 2010 03:44 PM
Dynamic microphone with Xonar Essence STX steers Audio 0 September 19, 2009 07:57 PM
Dynamic or basic? Phobia Storage 2 February 3, 2009 04:17 PM