Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2011, 11:09 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default DD-WRT fine tuning

Did my first DD-WRT flash on my old WRT310n v2 Linksys, used
Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/12/10) mini

I was using a Linksys USB AE1000 wifi adapter (worked better than i could hope) but I wanted to play with dd-wrt.

I'm using the router (dd-wrt) as a wireless client bridge, but maybe it's me but it dos'nt seem as fast as the USB adapter believe it or not.

PC is portwarded to Primary Router (SMC Wireless gateway). everything is working as it should be. Any little things I could play with in the dd-wrt to improve wireless speed?

Some pics to hopefully help.
Attached Images
           
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2011, 11:38 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

use the router as the one and only device, both wired and wireless.

check for..issues?

are you torrenting?

these guys hit a cap, and that depends on the fw version,and probably actually very probably hard ware version too

smart to filter mac addresses.

oh yeah, and keep things disabled if you dont need them.

some people have success overclocking the cpu. some not. i usually leave it alone or down a notch(runs a tad cooler but albeit,slower)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 06:17 AM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,625

My System Specs

Default

Upgrade to the latest firmware. That is so old.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 09:00 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Default

In the "Wireless" section, under Advanced, you could make sure you are using the full bandwidth of wireless N (making it use 40Mhz, instead of just 20Mhz. Your neighbors might hate you for it though )

Wireless-N Configuration - DD-WRT Wiki

Overclocking the CPU won't give you much more throughput, unless you are torrenting (uses a LOT of CPU). You could on the other hand try to bump up the mW on the output power. Use that with care too, since just like overclocking, you could be shortening your device's life span. The design of your router is fairly bad for overclocking/power increasing. It's already got heat issues: Linksys WRT310N Wireless-N Gigabit Router Review - Watch CNET's Video Review

Also, keep in mind that location, location, location is very important. You can't change the antenna, so you need to keep it in a good spot.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 10:25 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,983

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Upgrade to the latest firmware. That is so old.
How is V24 SP2 considered old when it is the newest version they offer?

The Quicken, I thought the V2 WRT310n isn't supported yet? It still shows WIP on the DDWRT website.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 11:11 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 608
Default

everything that is WIP is ususally supported, you just have to dig through the forums to get a firmware rather then what's listed in the extremely out of data router database. I've done a few 310n v2 and it was at least a year ago.
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 11:21 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,983

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by misterd View Post
everything that is WIP is ususally supported, you just have to dig through the forums to get a firmware rather then what's listed in the extremely out of data router database. I've done a few 310n v2 and it was at least a year ago.


Good to know.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 02:59 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,625

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
How is V24 SP2 considered old when it is the newest version they offer?

The Quicken, I thought the V2 WRT310n isn't supported yet? It still shows WIP on the DDWRT website.
The latest ones can be found here. Just cus it's newer doesn't necessarily means it's better, but they are definitely better than what you're using right now.

Other Downloads | www.dd-wrt.com
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 05:26 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,904

My System Specs

Default

You ACK timing is set way too low as well I believe.

But as others have said, do update to a newer build. Something from this year at least ;)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 07:54 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

@ JD-- I actually lost my primary router signal bc of the ack Im assuming, only thing i changed at the time(turned it down to just to see). Put it back to default.

I was wrong when I said everything worked as b4, I can no longer RDT to PC (LAN). Not sure why, SPI firewall on Client Bridge Router maybe?

Upgrading hardware is a must for sure, I just wanted to 'pop' my Dd-WRT 'cherry' on something I didn't care about bricking lol.

Need something for Serious speed, torrenting, media streaming & RDT/FTP.

Last edited by The Quicken; August 28, 2011 at 11:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are these temps fine? Kieli New Builds 3 December 24, 2010 09:30 AM
keep getting disconnected on my main pc but all others are fine Shadowmeph Networking 2 January 10, 2010 12:20 PM
Are my temps fine? arekieh CPU's and Motherboards 2 November 23, 2008 08:38 PM
Swiftech Rad fine? frosty Water Cooling 11 October 25, 2008 01:13 PM