Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2011, 08:46 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default Need static IP options

Hey all;
I stream video using SageTV, and now that sageTV has been bought by Google they are shutting down their services. One of those services included a 'locator' service so that you could connect to your PC remotely without using a static IP.

Looks like I will need a static IP service. Teksavvy does not offer one.

Anybody use a good static IP service? I won't mind paying a small fee if the service was solid.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2011, 08:55 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Have you noticed your IP changing frequently? I have a dynamic IP, yet for the last year and a half my IP hasn't changed once.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2011, 08:58 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
Have you noticed your IP changing frequently? I have a dynamic IP, yet for the last year and a half my IP hasn't changed once.
To be honest I have not noticed. I did change providers recently (Rogers to Teksavvy) so I cannot say how often this changes.

I use this for work at times, so I don't want to take chances that it will not work properly when I need it.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2011, 09:08 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

dyndns will be your friend if you can't get static.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2011, 09:24 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
dyndns will be your friend if you can't get static.
I'm looking into that one now. My Netgear WDNR4000 supports updating to dyndns natively it seems.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2011, 11:14 AM
Mook06's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 113

My System Specs

Default

less router support but they have os software based updaters, and they have a huge list of available subdomains
FreeDNS - Free DNS - Dynamic DNS - Static DNS subdomain and domain hosting
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2011, 10:24 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

No-ip

Free and simple.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2011, 10:39 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,054

My System Specs

Default

If you are just interested in remoting into your machine then instead of getting a static IP, why not try either LogMeIn or Windows Live mesh. I used to use logmein and now I use windows live mesh. Logmein has the advantage of being able to log into your machine from anywhere you can get online, while windows live mesh is good if you are logging in from a specific location, such as your work computer.

LogMeIn has pay options, but also has a free version that works just great. Find it here: https://secure.logmein.com/products/free/
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 08:13 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Jumped on Dyndns as it is working perfectly.

Logmein looks great ipane, but I need an IP address/host address for my placeshifter software to work. This does the trick nicely, and the router handles all of it to boot.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 06:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: GTA
Posts: 25
Default

what do you mean teksavvy doesn't offer static IP? $4 and they give you static ip. I have a whole subnet from them. Alcatel can give you static IP and there are several other providers open to that.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Static Control Reyzac New Builds 15 June 5, 2011 03:13 PM
[WTB] Anti-Static Bag for E-ATX Motherboard Goalieman077 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 January 5, 2011 01:49 AM
Static IP's from ISP and Wireless Setup - Help GameOnTurtle Networking 14 September 4, 2010 09:41 AM
did i just my 8800gt with static? kuziwk Video Cards 10 February 3, 2010 11:50 AM
Static In My Sound? kcksteve Audio 7 August 31, 2007 10:49 AM