Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2011, 11:54 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,757

My System Specs

Default Need some quick network suggestions

Let's start with what I've got set up now. Don't remember the model of modem I have, but I know it's DOCSiS 3.0 and I have the router part disabled. Wireless devices are in the pink box. The right half of the picture is in my room (starting at the switch) at the back of the house, the left part is in the front of the house. I could probably google this a bit but I'm friggin tired and lazy right now.



So here's where the question comes in. One of the PS3's and my phone are used in the back of the house. The wireless signal is flaky at best back here, lucky to keep one bar on my phone, if anything. I was wondering what I would need to get a good signal back here. I assume I need another piece of hardware (router)?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2011, 12:07 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

how far away is the router from the modem? you could use the router as a signal repeater from the wireless signal from the router/modem combo and you wouldn't have to buy any more hardware. you could also buy a directional antenna, or build one yourself with tinfoil and cardboard. If neither of those works then i suppose you could buy a cheap DDWRT compatible router and set it to repeat your routers signal somewhere in between your bedroom and the router.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2011, 12:08 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

add another (completely different) access point and plug it into your trendnet switch

or buy higher gain antennas for your DD-WRT box. (probably not removable antennas?)

or buy another WRT-150N and make a repeater out of one. (repeater? hrmm. I'm ending a 15 hour shift so I'm not really sure what the right name is right now)

If the DD-WRT router is at the front of the house and everything that needs to connect wirelessly is behind it then you may be able to use a directional antenna as well.

Edit: wow, talk about getting ninja'd.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2011, 12:25 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,757

My System Specs

Default

The modem is just a wired modem/router, no wireless. There is no option for a repeater, nowhere to put it besides the bathroom and my parent's wouldn't be happy with that. Antennas are non-removable sadly. As for the tin foil thing, I guess I could give a shot at that again. Last time I did that was with a POS DLink G router and it didn't do a whole lot.

Seems like if worst comes to worst, buy a second router and stick it after the switch?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2011, 12:35 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

That'd work, just remember to disable DHCP on the second router.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2011, 04:34 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,580

My System Specs

Default

Well your first problem is how massive your computer is due to everything else on the network, its eating up all the 1s and 0s.

On a serious note you can easily set up a second router to repeat/broadcast your network to reach different areas of the house the original router can't reach. When I was living in fredericton we actually had 3 routers doing exactly this (older house, expanded twice so there were some solid walls wifi had trouble getting through). The two routers that were repeating the signals were set up to do exactly just this, 1 had DHCP disable, while the other just created a second sub-network which everyone on there could still access/communicate to it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2011, 07:34 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

I would get something like this:
Powerline Networking | Canada Computers

I have a Linksys setup that is not selling anymore, but its has been very reliable for my PS3. I found that the PS3 had crappy wireless anyways, and always dropped a connection when streaming video even if the laptop had a great connection (and sitting next to the PS3).
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2011, 10:25 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,757

My System Specs

Default

Guess I should have specified, the PS3 actually has no issues. It's my phone that has trouble with the connection. I don't use my phone often, it's just that I want to actually be able to use it when I want to. So far looks like I'm getting a router put in after my switch and turning off DHCP.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to network 2 computers off of one network drop Arinoth Networking 20 May 18, 2011 09:15 PM
Need HELP quick! impruv Storage 1 April 11, 2010 08:57 PM
quick quick can we do 4 gtx 285 sli? hohohee Video Cards 7 June 7, 2009 10:14 PM
GTX 295 Quick q's DavidDemise Video Cards 5 March 25, 2009 11:15 PM
[WTB] quick i ran out need more. kyle_L Buy/Sell & Trade 1 March 13, 2009 10:56 AM