Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 02:51 PM
BrokenHalo83's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 257

My System Specs

Default switch or router

I have Telus optik internet/tv. The modem i have is an Actiontec V100h. I need to split one the connections for my 360. It says its a modem router, so do i get a switch or another router?
__________________
Main system down....
Running a craptastic Compaq
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 03:51 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,940

My System Specs

Default

Definitely a switch.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 03:53 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,582
Default

you have all 4 of the ports full?

but yes, a switch is what you want
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 04:02 PM
BrokenHalo83's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 257

My System Specs

Default

no, but telus put the modem in my bedroom. the little panel on the wall only has two ethernet ports on it. One goes to my computer the other to my TV box
__________________
Main system down....
Running a craptastic Compaq
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 04:09 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,599

My System Specs

Default

You'll want a gigabit switch.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 08:42 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,407

My System Specs

Default

I agree with everyone else use the modem as a switch or you will run into the double Nat problem all you need to do is instead of running the ethernet cable to your pc or what ever just run it into the modem but not the inlet of the modem ( this should bypass the firewall modem part) and then go to your wireless modem routers ip address and turn off the firewall but keep the wireless running that should give you all the extra Ethernet ports that your router has



\turn off the firewall inside the modem\router and that will be your switch
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 08:46 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,546

My System Specs

Default

if you have a router laying around, just open up its config page, disable DHCP and change the IP address so it doesn't conflict with your telus modem/router. This is what i do, just essentially makes your router a switch.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 08:50 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,407

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
if you have a router laying around, just open up its config page, disable DHCP and change the IP address so it doesn't conflict with your telus modem/router. This is what i do, just essentially makes your router a switch.
ya what he said I used to do the same thing with my smoothy firewall but for some reason I thought that you had to make sure that the Ethernet( input) cable wasn't plugin into the input of the router I could be wrong it has been a while.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2011, 10:56 PM
BrokenHalo83's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 257

My System Specs

Default

Dont have a modem kicking around. Need more ports. Just going to pick up trendnet 5 port gigabyte switch
__________________
Main system down....
Running a craptastic Compaq
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2011, 10:33 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,407

My System Specs

Default

I am confused are you saying that the moden you are using at this time is the " Actiontec V100h" ? that modem router is a Gigabit Ethernet 4 Port Router if you are using that and all the ports are being used then grab a switch
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte (edit: Gigabit!!! ;) ) network switch internal to DHCP router? sswilson Networking 15 June 5, 2011 11:53 AM
telus optik modem/router to router CTA Networking 0 January 9, 2011 06:38 PM
[FS] Linksys BEFSR41 Router/4Port Switch norfolk Buy/Sell & Trade 0 September 23, 2009 08:33 AM
Router + Switch Mr. Gruntsworthy Networking 12 January 6, 2009 11:44 PM
ROuter switch v0maru Networking 2 December 19, 2008 11:44 AM