Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2011, 08:59 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 870

My System Specs

Default Need help from Network Guru !!

Hi everyone.

Since few weeks, i got some problem with my internet connetion and i need some help.

Im not able to have more then one Tab open in google Chrome/Firefox/Ie.
If i open more few one tabs (like 2), they are trying to load and load and finally have this error '' Oops! Google Chrome could not connect to '' and

Quote:
This problem can be caused by a variety of issues, including:

•Internet connectivity has been lost.
•The website is temporarily unavailable.
•The Domain Name Server (DNS) is not reachable.
•The Domain Name Server (DNS) does not have a listing for the website's domain.
•There might be a typing error in the address.
•If this is an HTTPS (secure) address, click Tools, click Internet Options, click Advanced, and check to be sure the SSL and TLS protocols are enabled under the security section.
But Seven tell me that im connected. I was thinking problem with my router.

#1 I reset all setting. Still have the same problem.

#2 Using a Static IP (was working great before): Still have the same problem.

#3 Enable DHCP: Still have the same problem.

#4 Re-Install Win 7 with Sp1 and without SP1. Still have the same problem.



2 things for now i still didn't try for the moment.

First: Plug the cable directly to my Onboard nic.

Two: Using a PCI network card. (ill give a try right now after posting this msg)


So, do you think the onboard nic is dying ?? What should i do/check/try ?


Thanks for your help and tips everyone
__________________
• ► ›Main system
• ► › |I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
• ► ›Server system
• ► › |I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

• ► ›Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2011, 09:18 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 870

My System Specs

Default

after installing a new working nic. I still have the problem. It take alot of time trying to connect and bang....
Attached Images
 
__________________
• ► ›Main system
• ► › |I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
• ► ›Server system
• ► › |I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

• ► ›Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2011, 10:21 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 240

My System Specs

Default

can you connect directly to your modem, instead of through the router

are you on wireless ?

have you powered the modem and router off and back on ?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2011, 10:28 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 870

My System Specs

Default

Router and modem have been powered off and back on at the same moment. No Wireless.
Im gonna try tomorrow after work connected directly into the card, its late for me. Kids are up around 6am tomorrow morning. ;-( Time to sleep
__________________
• ► ›Main system
• ► › |I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
• ► ›Server system
• ► › |I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

• ► ›Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2011, 11:08 PM
Andy's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Taichung / Toronto
Posts: 657

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpine View Post
Router and modem have been powered off and back on at the same moment. No Wireless.
Im gonna try tomorrow after work connected directly into the card, its late for me. Kids are up around 6am tomorrow morning. ;-( Time to sleep
It's always better practice to power both the modem and router down ... power up the modem ... allow it to connect then power up your router.

And as mentioned ... try going directly to your modem, and eliminate the router as the potential culprit.
__________________
SAGER 5165 - Matte Screen (1920x1080) - i7-2630QM - nVidia 555M - 8Gb DDR3 - 120Gb Corsair Force GT SSD - 500Gb Momentus XT - Intelฎ 6300
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2011, 11:32 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,588
Default

change your DNS servers maybe?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 12:02 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

let me get this straight.

if you only have one instance of your browser, then all is ok?

and then anything else opened not?

hows firewall.

or router permissions?

something is screwy. load a live cd but i dont think its software. at least on your puter

maybe hardware, but probably not.

got to be a setting somewhere in our router for limiting access and such

like one 'thread' per ip or something :)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 02:49 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 240

My System Specs

Default

well in his screen shot there, he only had one window open, one tab
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 09:29 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Try using explorer and see if it does the same thing. Sounds like a Chrome issue to me.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 11:08 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 21

My System Specs

Default

There are some great suggestions so far.

IMO, the best place to start diagnostics is to boot a LiveCD of Ubuntu Ubuntu. Just download .iso, burn to a CD/DVD and boot off the CD.

That is where i always start, and it is a fast way to eliminate the possibility of windows malfunction
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any electrical guru? martin_metal_88 Off Topic 13 June 29, 2011 06:19 PM
TV 'Guru' wanted The Quicken Display Units 3 May 14, 2011 09:17 PM
Go to Guru? Slik Audio 8 September 5, 2010 01:11 PM
Any property guru's? Dr_BenD_over Off Topic 20 August 9, 2010 02:39 PM
P55 guru needed phil3_66666 CPU's and Motherboards 10 January 3, 2010 10:34 AM