Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2011, 07:05 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 863

My System Specs

Default

not work at all. I,ve lost network connection and internet connection. I think my router is dead.
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2011, 02:40 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 95
Default

You might be experiencing Double NAT. If your internet modem provides basic routing services (as many do), and your router behind your modem is doing the same thing, this is called a double NAT and would explain your problem.

If your computer's ip address when plugged into your modem starts with 192.168, 172.16-31, or 10, your modem is already providing basic routing and your router is double natting. Network addresses that start with 192.168, 172.16 (through to 31) or 10 are called non routable addresses. Here are some examples for you.

192.168.1.2
172.16.1.2
10.0.0.2

More information on this here:

Private network - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

If you do not know how to find your computer's ip address, here is a helpful link from Microsoft which will assist you.

Find your computer's IP address

If this is your problem, one solution is to replace your router with a plain, inexpensive network switch instead.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2011, 04:41 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 863

My System Specs

Default

When i plug the modem cable cable directly in my nic card i do not have a 192. address. I have the Modem address which is something like 184.160.....

My router have 192.168.0.1 address.


Sorry for the late reply
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 06:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: GTA
Posts: 25
Default

Reset your router to factory settings, plug your modem into your router and your computer into the router and reboot your computer.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any electrical guru? martin_metal_88 Off Topic 13 June 29, 2011 05:19 PM
TV 'Guru' wanted The Quicken Display Units 3 May 14, 2011 08:17 PM
Go to Guru? Slik Audio 8 September 5, 2010 12:11 PM
Any property guru's? Dr_BenD_over Off Topic 20 August 9, 2010 01:39 PM
P55 guru needed phil3_66666 CPU's and Motherboards 10 January 3, 2010 09:34 AM