Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 10:41 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

That is a good first step when you are trying to decide whether you have a hardware or windows issue (crashing etc..) but judging by his symptoms, I think this is browser or OS related.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 10:45 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 240

My System Specs

Default

and if he can't get on the net ... kinda hard to download

ya ya. from a friends computer or some such
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 06:35 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 864

My System Specs

Default

since few minutes ago, im plugged directly into the modem cable. Im download and using few tab in Chrome. Now everything look like on the good way. Im not yelling at the victory.
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 07:02 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

so it was a router setting? :)
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 07:52 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 864

My System Specs

Default

its look like. But for now i didn't see what can cause this. I have done a reset few times of my router and leaving setting as is (but i add a password) and the problem was still there. IN Ie/Chrome/Firefox. Im gonna try to find a website where i can, maybe find, some firmware to make a update of my router.
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 08:02 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

When you put your router back into the path between your computer and the Internet, did the problem remain?

I had an issue like that a couple weeks ago but it ONLY affected Steam. For some reason, powering down everything and then connecting directly to my modem worked. I put my network back to the way it was before the problem occurred, and I still haven't been able to reproduce the issue.
See: Has Steam downloading (updates) been slow for you today?

The only thing I can think of other than router getting into a bad state is a bad network cable or connection somewhere.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 08:06 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 864

My System Specs

Default

i didn't try to put back my router between the pc and Internet for now. Im gonna leave it unplug from everything (also power) 24 hrs. I have a old Router, maybe he's starting to think to be retired.


Also the problem was really only between internet and pcs. When i was doing some file transfering between both of my PC everything was ok with the speed.
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2011, 09:31 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,382

My System Specs

Default

Sounds to me like either a program on your PC is blocking certain ip address's maybe a adblocker or some thing like that, what I wiould do is log into your router and ping the web sites tio see if it connects or even what was suggested earlier buy connecting your pc directly to the modem bypassing the router and see if it is the router blocking things.

Which software firewall are you using are you using anyother software to block ADs or ip address's what about your hosts file list located C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\ or %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc\ has anyone added to that or even a DNS site could have the same effect a site like open DNS has filters on it that can cause the same thing if you turn them on.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2011, 01:24 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 864

My System Specs

Default

I do not use any firewall program or any other software blocking adds.

I've take a look at my host file and nothing appear to be wrong.

Quote:

# Copyright (c) 1993-2009 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
# 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
# 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host

# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
# 127.0.0.1 localhost
# ::1 localhost
Later, when kids and wife will be sleeping, i will re-plug my router. More news to comes.
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2011, 06:48 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 864

My System Specs

Default

Im currently using my router. I did have alot of problem to get it work. Now im testing
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any electrical guru? martin_metal_88 Off Topic 13 June 29, 2011 05:19 PM
TV 'Guru' wanted The Quicken Display Units 3 May 14, 2011 08:17 PM
Go to Guru? Slik Audio 8 September 5, 2010 12:11 PM
Any property guru's? Dr_BenD_over Off Topic 20 August 9, 2010 01:39 PM
P55 guru needed phil3_66666 CPU's and Motherboards 10 January 3, 2010 09:34 AM