Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2013, 08:13 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

unfortunately in this house everything sucks except cat5e, which I still have not run yet.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2013, 08:50 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

if it were me i would have run cat6 every where when possible. However due to the cost and restrictions on my home i used cat5e ft-6 for the vertical runs to my second floor and ft-4 cat 6 everywhere else. MUCH better than the MOCA device and is worth the effort in the long run.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2013, 06:58 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 498
Default

I just hooked this up today, Unifi | Ubiquiti Networks, Inc. it does a pretty good job. Excellent interface for easy setup, security settings, multiple accounts,ie. Guest Account with restrictions, and uses MIMO technology. Being salable it is awesome for larger homes. I just hooked it up tonight and am still testing but so far I really like it.
__________________
RIG #1 - Intel E8400 // TRU-X 120 w noctua NF-P12 // GA-X38-DQ6 // GTX285 OC // 8g Ram OCZ Fatal1ty PC8500 // X-Fi Elite Pro sound // z-5500 speakers // OCZ 850w Gamer XTream PSU // WD Raptor 150g // Seagate 1Tb // 2xSeagate 500g ex// Logitec G-15 keyboard // Vista Ultimate 64bit
RIG #2 - AMD64 3500+ // Asus A8N-E // 8800GTS 512 OC // Enermax Liberty SLI 500W Modular PSU // WD Caviar 250g

Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2013, 12:19 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 92

My System Specs

Default

I use powerline for about a year, no major issues with it, except sometimes my connection sets itselft to "limited", so i have to reset the device plugged in the wall (brand : Devolo)...
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2013, 03:07 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 417
Default

Powerline is the way to go. Faster and cheaper. Yes it is cheaper. A set can be found for $50 on sale at any retailer at any time. Wifi is garbage unless you have a good wifi card/dongle and a good wifi router. Both of which cost at least as much as a Powerline Ethernet Adapter set on sale.
The only issue with Powerline Ethernet that you may encounter is when using them power bars/surge protectors. Although personally this doesn't affect my set I have heard it can severally hurt ping and speed when used on certain bars. I use a belkin power bar. Nothing special but not one of their cheaper ones either.

I highly recommend powerline eithernet for many reasons, cost, speed and ease of installation to sum it up.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
netgear powerline adapter kit Socrates_Johnston Networking 7 January 29, 2011 04:56 PM
Powerline adapters & routers miggs78 Networking 6 December 10, 2010 10:05 AM
WD Releases Livewire Powerline AV Network Kit FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 3 November 9, 2010 10:18 AM
Powerline suggestions Full Speed Networking 3 February 4, 2010 12:16 AM
NCIX Tech Tips Networking Shootout - Powerline vs Wireless vs Gigabit Ethernet Linus Networking 31 October 14, 2009 06:29 AM