Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 06:22 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 878
Default I-Phone 4 And my Network.

My wifes New Iphone cant connect to my network.

Ive tryed with a buddies iphone and Ipad, All cant connect, So i think its my network.

Im able to connect all my laptops no problem (MS, Not Apple)


Dlink 655N Is my router.

Do i need to turn something on or off on the dlink?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 07:31 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,509

My System Specs

Default

How long is your password on the router? Apple products have a known issue with long passwords that prevent them from logging on routers. Try changing your router password to under 12 characters and see if it works. Make sure to reboot the device (router AND phone) after changing them.

No, I dont know why this is the case. Yes Apple should fix it since it has existed (to my knowledge) since iPhone 3G, but they havnt.

Good luck.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 07:39 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

from my experience, apple products don't like WPA2 either :\
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 08:05 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,979

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
from my experience, apple products don't like WPA2 either :\
I use WPA2 personal w/ my WRT310n (DDWRT) and all 4 of my Apple devices have no problem connecting.

I would disable security all together and see if it can connect, then try various forms of security to see what works for you.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 10:23 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 244
Default

I know I had issues getting my sony ericsson vivaz pro connecting to my linksys wrt610n until I found out the mac addy for my phone! Once I had that saved in my router its been happy to connect every time without issue, so consider that as another option to check out as well.
__________________
"What are you practicing to hold in your mouth? " Sagath
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 02:47 PM
Mook06's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 113

My System Specs

Default

try testing wpa(2) preshared key AES
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 04:25 PM
Livestrong's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
I use WPA2 personal w/ my WRT310n (DDWRT) and all 4 of my Apple devices have no problem connecting.

I would disable security all together and see if it can connect, then try various forms of security to see what works for you.
Not to high jack your thread but this caught my attention. I have the same router but i have yet to put dd-wrt on it. Does it make huge difference? Should i take the time to put it on?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 04:51 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,979

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Livestrong View Post
Not to high jack your thread but this caught my attention. I have the same router but i have yet to put dd-wrt on it. Does it make huge difference? Should i take the time to put it on?
I think it is fantastic. It really does give you a lot of flexibility. Plus the fact that it is simple to use.

As long as your router revision supports DDWRT then it should only take a few minutes to install.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 06:48 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

DD-WRT is about a quadrillion + 472145219421 times better then any stock s*** d-link puts out, highly recommended to upgrade if you have the ability.

Also, try to connect to the wireless with no security first as suggested, then up the ante form there. WPA + AES (not TKIP)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 07:51 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

What kind of f/w your running on your router?

I have mine on 1.35NA and its been solid.
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's your phone? Nostril Mobile Computing 38 July 19, 2011 06:25 AM
How to network 2 computers off of one network drop Arinoth Networking 20 May 18, 2011 09:15 PM
Which Phone lcdguy Off Topic 23 August 11, 2009 07:53 PM
Which new phone should I get? CMetaphor Off Topic 12 June 1, 2009 06:00 PM
cell phone question how to transfer my cell phone pics to my comp Shadowmeph Off Topic 1 January 29, 2009 10:51 AM