Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2011, 05:24 AM
Phaddie's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 68
Default Crossover cable use

Hey guys,
I am in a situation where I need to transfer text commands from one computer to another to control an eye tracking unit.

This has been setup for the last little while but we just replaced the computers and I do not know how to set this up.

the computer are connected with a crossover cable. One is running winxp and the other is running win7. I have been playing with the network setting on both machines but have not been able to get it working.

Thoughts or suggestions?

Phad
__________________
ASUS P8-Z68-v PRO, INTEL 2600K @ 4.4 ghz, ZOTAC GTX-580, Lian Li Armour Suit PC-P80, OCZ GamerXStream 700W, Nuctua NH-D14, MUSHKIN 996995, 2TB Caviar Black, 1TB Caviar Black, 120GB Vertex 3, SAMSUNG 245T
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2011, 10:18 AM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

Depending on the age of the computers, most NIC's are auto-sensing. Try a regular straight through cable and see if that works.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2011, 10:21 AM
Phaddie's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 68
Default

Computers are both within a year old. If they are auto sensing would having a crossover cable stop them from working?

I was hoping someone could give me a quick run-down on how this should be done. I am kinda just winging it ;)

-Pha
__________________
ASUS P8-Z68-v PRO, INTEL 2600K @ 4.4 ghz, ZOTAC GTX-580, Lian Li Armour Suit PC-P80, OCZ GamerXStream 700W, Nuctua NH-D14, MUSHKIN 996995, 2TB Caviar Black, 1TB Caviar Black, 120GB Vertex 3, SAMSUNG 245T
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2011, 11:30 AM
Herne's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phaddie View Post
Computers are both within a year old. If they are auto sensing would having a crossover cable stop them from working?

I was hoping someone could give me a quick run-down on how this should be done. I am kinda just winging it ;)

-Pha
Giving what you have tried might help. What IPs / gateways did you give them?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2011, 02:21 PM
Phaddie's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 68
Default

Hmm.. I did not assign anything at all. I just assumed it was going to be pretty automatic like everything else in windows. That was not the case however. I plugg the computers together and ran ipconfig to see if it was detected. It was. But I was not able to transfer any commands to the machine.

phad
__________________
ASUS P8-Z68-v PRO, INTEL 2600K @ 4.4 ghz, ZOTAC GTX-580, Lian Li Armour Suit PC-P80, OCZ GamerXStream 700W, Nuctua NH-D14, MUSHKIN 996995, 2TB Caviar Black, 1TB Caviar Black, 120GB Vertex 3, SAMSUNG 245T
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2011, 02:40 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,412

My System Specs

Default

I'm thinking that your problems are probably related more to the software you're using to remote into the second PC than anything network related.... you can't just connect 2 PCs together with a network cable and automatically have them talking to each other, it's not a function that's native to windows (especially if you're using two different OS).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2011, 02:42 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phaddie View Post
Hmm.. I did not assign anything at all. I just assumed it was going to be pretty automatic like everything else in windows. That was not the case however. I plugg the computers together and ran ipconfig to see if it was detected. It was. But I was not able to transfer any commands to the machine.

phad
When using a x-over cable you need to setup your IPs manually and use a private class IP like 192.168.x.x or 10.x.x.x .

Once the IPs are established you then need to make sure you can ping the machines from one to the other.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2011, 03:03 PM
Herne's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I'm thinking that your problems are probably related more to the software you're using to remote into the second PC than anything network related.... you can't just connect 2 PCs together with a network cable and automatically have them talking to each other, it's not a function that's native to windows (especially if you're using two different OS).
Once you get used to not having DHCP around its not that much harder then that. W7 has an extra step to establish the sharing, but as above if he assigns 192.168.0.101 to the first and 192.168.0.102 to the other machine most things will work just fine
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Xbox 360: Halo 3 ODST, HDMI AV Cable, VGA AV Cable (All Brand New) icarus2 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 December 20, 2009 11:30 AM
Connecting 2 Computer over Crossover Lavitz Networking 12 November 8, 2009 04:57 PM
$5 cable for $50? artistpavel Off Topic 8 September 2, 2009 01:47 PM
Cable look out. chibi_man Peripherals 4 October 10, 2007 10:04 AM