Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2011, 05:25 PM
Phaddie's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 68
Default Wireless router for ps3 HD streaming

hey guys,
I currently have Bell Fibe6 and the bell wireless router (the 2 wire) that comes with it. We just moved into a new house and there are some spots in the house that are getting less than Ideal wireless coverage.

Also when I stream to my PS3 using PS3 media server anything above 720p will stutter and now stream well.

We are just about to switch to Teksavvy for our internet. Is there a wireless router that I can buy that will stream better to my PS3 and possibly increase the strength of the signals we get in more spots in the house.

I use an old dell m1220 laptop and the wife has a new Dell inspiron 1764 laptop.

Thank you in advance.

Paramount is being able to stream 1080p to the PS3 if possible. (Getting a wire to it will be a HUGE pain in this house)

Phad
__________________
ASUS P8-Z68-v PRO, INTEL 2600K @ 4.4 ghz, ZOTAC GTX-580, Lian Li Armour Suit PC-P80, OCZ GamerXStream 700W, Nuctua NH-D14, MUSHKIN 996995, 2TB Caviar Black, 1TB Caviar Black, 120GB Vertex 3, SAMSUNG 245T
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2011, 05:34 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,596
Default

I've tried many different methods and no matter what anything 720p or higher would stutter on a wireless connection. The only way I was ever to get it to stop was running a wired connection and even that still had issues and I eventually got tired and just made a HTPC.

PS3 just doesn't handle high def content that good.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2011, 05:45 PM
Phaddie's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 68
Default

Hmm, not to disagree with you, but I had this PS3 wired at the last house and did 1080p no problem at all. Just hoping to do it wireless in this house.
__________________
ASUS P8-Z68-v PRO, INTEL 2600K @ 4.4 ghz, ZOTAC GTX-580, Lian Li Armour Suit PC-P80, OCZ GamerXStream 700W, Nuctua NH-D14, MUSHKIN 996995, 2TB Caviar Black, 1TB Caviar Black, 120GB Vertex 3, SAMSUNG 245T
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2011, 06:21 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

try one of the pricier asus models. nothing guaranteed, but n16 and up should be ok. i think

the egg has a good deal on the,like 20-30 bucks off right now.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2011, 08:19 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phaddie View Post
Hmm, not to disagree with you, but I had this PS3 wired at the last house and did 1080p no problem at all. Just hoping to do it wireless in this house.
I ran that ps3 media server for months and tried 2 different routers all together.. Linksys $50 one and then a $100 Asus N16 and neither made ANY difference even using different firmware on the Asus unit.

I also tried the computer using wired and wireless as well as the ps3 wired and wireless and again found simply that even wired the PS3 could not effectively or efficiently stream 1080p stuff over the network.

Eventually I gave up.. as did a lot of other people.. do the research many have tried and many have quit.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2011, 11:44 PM
Mook06's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 113

My System Specs

Default

i have my ps3 like 2 feet from my wireless router, it would only play sd smoothly, wired it runs everything fine, including a bit of raw bluray 1080p..

you really need a wire, have you tried powerline ethernet NCIX.com - Buy Trendnet TPL-401E2K 500MBS Powerline AV Ethernet Adapter Kit - TRENDnet - TPL-401E2K - in Canada

it can be hit or miss ive heard though
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2011, 06:22 AM
Phaddie's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 68
Default

Thanks guys! It sounds like I need to take the time and get a wire to this thing again.

Thanks!!
__________________
ASUS P8-Z68-v PRO, INTEL 2600K @ 4.4 ghz, ZOTAC GTX-580, Lian Li Armour Suit PC-P80, OCZ GamerXStream 700W, Nuctua NH-D14, MUSHKIN 996995, 2TB Caviar Black, 1TB Caviar Black, 120GB Vertex 3, SAMSUNG 245T
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2011, 07:29 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phaddie View Post
Thanks guys! It sounds like I need to take the time and get a wire to this thing again.

Thanks!!
how new is the home you live in/own ?

same floor ps3 and router?

does router support antenna connector...can add a Tee and run another antenna to next floor

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2011, 10:11 AM
Phaddie's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 68
Default

We just bought the house and I pre wired almost everywhere, accept where the TV actually ended up. The wife bought new couches and it meant moved things around. So I have cable almost all the way there, just need to run in the basement.

I am just lazy is all.
__________________
ASUS P8-Z68-v PRO, INTEL 2600K @ 4.4 ghz, ZOTAC GTX-580, Lian Li Armour Suit PC-P80, OCZ GamerXStream 700W, Nuctua NH-D14, MUSHKIN 996995, 2TB Caviar Black, 1TB Caviar Black, 120GB Vertex 3, SAMSUNG 245T
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2011, 11:02 AM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,526

My System Specs

Default

Wired works just fine for me with my ancient WRT54G. Running about 15'-20' of CAT5. Very happy with PS3 Media Server on my XP box. Of course now that I posted this I will probably come home to a fried router or something and end up with a POS that costs too much and works 1/2 as well, lol.
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is there any benifet upgrading router from wireless g to wireless N? Shadowmeph Networking 4 April 26, 2011 07:12 AM
PS3 with DD-WRT router JerryZ Networking 6 September 16, 2010 04:13 PM
Wireless N Router & Wireless B/G Adapters cul8erppl Networking 11 September 3, 2010 01:02 AM
[WTT] For Wireless N router mattlef Buy/Sell & Trade 0 May 20, 2009 09:25 AM