Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2011, 09:04 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 33
Default would I benifit with this router?

Hi,
I have a linksys G router now, with service from Rogers with 10mbps download, and 512 kmps for upload speed.
when I play games like Black Ops or Bad Company 2 on my Xbox, I notice a lot of lag/lentacy.
and when I play Bad Company 2 on my PC, I usually join servers with about 55ping, and once I'm in the game, my ping is around 115.
so if I buy Linksys Expert E2000 or D-Link DIR-655, would I benifit from them?
or I won't see much differences compare to what I have now?

thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2011, 09:21 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

I wouldn't buy either of those routers but depending on how old your router is it could just either need a possible firmware update or firmware change.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2011, 09:34 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,916

My System Specs

Default

~100 ping is fairly common in BF:BC2 I find, so I wouldn't worry much.

In your case, I think the main issue might be your upload speed.

Have you tried directly connecting the modem to your PC/XBOX and seeing how the lag/latency is? That will isolate if it's the router or not.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2011, 03:19 AM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
~100 ping is fairly common in BF:BC2 I find, so I wouldn't worry much.

In your case, I think the main issue might be your upload speed.

Have you tried directly connecting the modem to your PC/XBOX and seeing how the lag/latency is? That will isolate if it's the router or not.

^^
This, for starters.

Secondly, how is your Xbox connected to your router? If it's via WiFi having a G router is not preferable (slower speed & interference).

Portforwarding would be a good idea as well. A must if your using wireless.

Ports:

53 - 80 - 3074 should all be both TCP/UDP
Port 88 is UDP

Or just throw your Xbox in your DMZ.

10mbps download, and 512 while sufficient for XBL gaming (you only need 2.14 mbs quantified...WETF that means) it is not optimal by any means.

In online FPS anything approaching Ping of 80ms starting to become unplayable IMO.
Upstream Bandwidth is a must have/want. My current Upload is 5mbs (with 100mbs down) and I'm not always happy... can't wait untill my ISP upgrades me to 15mbs upload in the fall

Last edited by The Quicken; June 22, 2011 at 03:21 AM. Reason: b/c I don't believe in proof reading
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2011, 05:41 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Quicken View Post
^^
This, for starters.

Secondly, how is your Xbox connected to your router? If it's via WiFi having a G router is not preferable (slower speed & interference).

Portforwarding would be a good idea as well. A must if your using wireless.

Ports:

53 - 80 - 3074 should all be both TCP/UDP
Port 88 is UDP

Or just throw your Xbox in your DMZ.

10mbps download, and 512 while sufficient for XBL gaming (you only need 2.14 mbs quantified...WETF that means) it is not optimal by any means.

In online FPS anything approaching Ping of 80ms starting to become unplayable IMO.
Upstream Bandwidth is a must have/want. My current Upload is 5mbs (with 100mbs down) and I'm not always happy... can't wait untill my ISP upgrades me to 15mbs upload in the fall

Grrr, so.. much.. hate :). Wish we could get those speeds here in ontario. Honestly if your linksys is compatible with dd-wrt or tomato try loading one of those first to see how performance is.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2011, 07:09 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

Urr you don't need to open ports for gaming... You only need to open ports if your running a server. You'll notice no difference in ping times by opening up any ports.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2011, 04:37 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Urr you don't need to open ports for gaming... You only need to open ports if your running a server. You'll notice no difference in ping times by opening up any ports.
I politely disagree, for XBL opening ports ensures OPEN NAT, open NAT puts you in a better position to get Host (obviously other network related factors are involved).

If your Host, how much will you care about your ping then?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2011, 04:44 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,570

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Quicken View Post
I politely disagree, for XBL opening ports ensures OPEN NAT, open NAT puts you in a better position to get Host (obviously other network related factors are involved).

If your Host, how much will you care about your ping then?
If he's on Rogers, depending on the game, he most definitely doesn't want to be host..... any game which uses a P2P for hosting stands a good chance of being throttled once the system recognizes the bandwidth as being P2P. (Unless they've fixed that in the last year, but I doubt it).

We (they, as I'm no longer with them... ;) ) had major issues with a couple of Xbox games which would auto assign the host to the rogers account based on connection speeds, only to have everybody kicked off once the throttling kicked in.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2011, 04:57 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
If he's on Rogers, depending on the game, he most definitely doesn't want to be host..... any game which uses a P2P for hosting stands a good chance of being throttled once the system recognizes the bandwidth as being P2P. (Unless they've fixed that in the last year, but I doubt it).

We (they, as I'm no longer with them... ;) ) had major issues with a couple of Xbox games which would auto assign the host to the rogers account based on connection speeds, only to have everybody kicked off once the throttling kicked in.

That's insane--you would think you would need to breach your cap b4 u were throttled.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2011, 05:29 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,570

My System Specs

Default

Nope.... p2p is throttled just for being p2p no matter what amount of cap you have left. Best I could figure was that it was throttled based on overall area usage... as in, if nobody else in your area was doing p2p then no problems, once overall p2p usage hits a certain percentage of available bandwidth (let's say 30% just as a guess) in the area, throttling kicks in automatically to ensure that p2p usage doesn't drop non-p2p available bandwidth below 70%.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
telus optik modem/router to router CTA Networking 0 January 9, 2011 05:38 PM
what router to get? Computergeek Peripherals 4 June 25, 2010 07:15 PM
Which router? Gameplaywarrior Networking 18 October 12, 2008 11:01 PM
Router to a Router? Scotch Tape Networking 5 September 13, 2008 06:27 PM
PC Router Cptn Vortex Networking 34 July 23, 2008 01:00 PM