Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2011, 11:55 PM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default Help me pick a 5/8 port switch

I don't know what type of switch I need/want yet so far I have all this in the living room to connect to it,

HTPC
Unraid server
couple small NAS servers
wii
xbox 360
ps3
Living room PC
Possible folding rigs x2-4 if I really get into it I'll probably go crazy on these


My other 3 ports on the router will be taken and used right at the source by my pc bed room xbox, If I can get a USB to Ethernet port addon thing? I got about 6 external hard drives that would be lovely if put on my network. Does anyone know of anything like that by any chance? Thanks for any help in advance, looking forward to making this a awesome little project.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2011, 12:05 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

get a 8 port trendnet / netgear
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2011, 07:52 AM
kingnubian's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 305
Default

I have a Trendnet Green gigabit switch and am very very happy with it. The best you can say about this device is it's "Set & Forget" and the Trendnet Green gigabit switch is just that.
__________________
GOD Is Good
________________________________________

Intel i7-2600K @ 4.8Ghz
Asus Sabertooth Z77
16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z (1866MhZ CAS9)
NZXT Kraken X60 CPU Cooler
2x Sandisk Extreme 240GB SSD (RAID 0)
Seagate 7200.12 500gig HD
Galaxy GTX660Ti 3GB
LG DVDR
NZXT Phantom 630 Case
Antec TruPower New 750W Power Supply
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2011, 07:56 AM
Neolithium_Wpg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lancaster Park, Alberta
Posts: 732
Default

I would go with a Netgear GS108TNA
__________________
Dell XPS8700 | Asus x101ch | iPhone 5 (iOS7)
A Veteran, whether Regular Force, Reserve or Retired- is someone who, at one point in their life, wrote a blank cheque made payable to the Dominion of Canada for an amount of "Up to and including my life"
-Author Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2011, 08:01 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,592

My System Specs

Default

Make sure to get a gigabit switch, I've been quite happy with my dlink one though i got that on discount years ago
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2011, 09:58 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 608
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Make sure to get a gigabit switch, I've been quite happy with my dlink one though i got that on discount years ago
DGS-1008D right? that's what I have too. However for the question being asked it looks like you might need more then 8 ports. I guess it depends where you're putting all this and how everything is wired.
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2011, 10:01 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,592

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by misterd View Post
DGS-1008D right? that's what I have too. However for the question being asked it looks like you might need more then 8 ports. I guess it depends where you're putting all this and how everything is wired.
Yep that exact one, been using it for years now without ever having an issue with it.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2011, 10:51 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,546

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kingnubian View Post
I have a Trendnet Green gigabit switch
which model?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2011, 11:34 AM
Nexitus's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 105

My System Specs

Default

I just bought a 5-port Mikrotik Switch, gonna test that out and see how it goes. For the price, it is one of the most feature packed switch you can buy. Coming from a Dell 2724, I think its gonna be a little more practical for a small home network.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2011, 12:09 PM
Neolithium_Wpg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lancaster Park, Alberta
Posts: 732
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nexitus View Post
I just bought a 5-port Mikrotik Switch, gonna test that out and see how it goes. For the price, it is one of the most feature packed switch you can buy. Coming from a Dell 2724, I think its gonna be a little more practical for a small home network.
I forgot about Mikrotik. They're supposed to be rather outstanding for the price you pay.
__________________
Dell XPS8700 | Asus x101ch | iPhone 5 (iOS7)
A Veteran, whether Regular Force, Reserve or Retired- is someone who, at one point in their life, wrote a blank cheque made payable to the Dominion of Canada for an amount of "Up to and including my life"
-Author Unknown
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVI -> DISPLAY PORT -> MINI DISPLAY PORT -> GPU ? JoshOohAh Video Cards 2 December 25, 2010 07:44 PM
[FS] Netgear 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch norfolk Buy/Sell & Trade 2 May 25, 2009 01:20 PM
[FS] Nintendo DS Lite w/ R4, +more And 2/4 Port DVI KVM Switch Box Tango3 Buy/Sell & Trade 8 April 14, 2009 11:40 PM
DVI Port Switch derrXIII Peripherals 0 August 15, 2008 12:31 PM