Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2011, 06:39 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,584

My System Specs

Default Blocking Ports

So far I've seem to had no luck blocking ports used by steam for a dlink-655 router for a friend of mine even though i'm blocking the correct ports. Anyone have any ideas in how i can block the application access at a router level rather then at a computer level?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2011, 06:47 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

How did you block them?

I would try to block them first by port forwarding those ports to an address that I'm not using, like 192.168.1.250 or whatever is applicable.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2011, 06:54 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,584

My System Specs

Default

I tried this in port forwarding, denying all access of the IP of the computer to the specific ports, though i'm guessing this has to be wrong due to the ability to still access steam. Below is what the setup page would look like, taken from someone on the internet's screen capture. I have deny always in the inbound filter setting and the correct ports and ip address in the other fields

NOTE THIS ISNT MY EXACT SET UP JUST WHAT IT LOOKS LIKE ON THE PAGE



link to screen shots of every page of the router
Screenshots - D-Link - DIR-655 (D-Link Firmware) | PcWinTech.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2011, 09:29 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

looks like you have "access control" there. I'd try with that.

I avoid D-Link hardware so I'd probably have to remote in to figure out how to set the damn thing up.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2011, 05:04 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,584

My System Specs

Default

Didn't get around to updating this until now, access control is exactly what was needed, its now properly blocking ports/applications that use those ports
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
blocking antec 300 side vent Bucklaz Cases 24 August 27, 2012 11:38 AM
Not enough power ports, any other options? Airw4ves Troubleshooting 8 September 8, 2010 02:46 PM
Why Ad Blocking is devastating to the sites you love [Ars] FiXT Reviews & Articles from the Web 36 March 25, 2010 12:43 PM
Microsoft Says YouTube Blocking Was a Glitch Hardware Canucks Press Releases & Tech News 0 May 12, 2008 02:47 PM
How to open ports? Theblackmages Networking 2 December 20, 2007 06:05 PM