Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2011, 09:54 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default New Home Network

So with my closing date fast approaching i figured i would get a head start on planning out my home network. Here is how it's going to be planned.

1. I will be installing 2 network drops per room, (with an exception to the main floor which is open concept so it get's one 2 drops for the floor.

2. There will be 2 networks (gigbit lan, 10/100 poe lan)

Hardware

Lan Switch - Netgear Prosafe JFS524 Gigabit
Voip Switch - Netgear Prosafe FS726TP POE
Firewall - RSA Secure ID Appliance (running PF Sense) (4 ethernet ports)
PBX - Homebuilt Atom based running Trixbox
Internet - Teksavvy Cable
WiFi AP - WRT54GL (Running tomato)

Basically there will be 3 networks as i like to keep things separated.

192.168.0.x - Lan
192.168.1.x - Wifi
192.168.2.x - Voip

There will be routing between Lan and Wifi. If need be for more access points some poe ports on voip switch can be vlaned off.
Attached Images
 
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2011, 10:29 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,951
Default

missing 1 component ? an UPS to protect against power/data loss, other looks good what cable using Cat5 or Cat6 for future speed for the wall are open and easy access now?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2011, 10:35 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

1. I wasn't including the ups as it's not part of the network. But i will definitely be using a UPS.
2. Cabling will be Cat6 UTP (toyed with using STP but decided it's not really worth the extra effort of grounding it. The cable is rated for in wall installation with a FT4 rating.

FYI if you ever find a First generation RSA Secure ID appliance it is VERY easy to load pfsense on it as it's basically a computer with a quad port nic. Haven't quite figured out how to get the lcd to work though.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2011, 11:22 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,951
Default

check hardware
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2011, 07:07 PM
PLg PLg is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lcdguy View Post

FYI if you ever find a First generation RSA Secure ID appliance it is VERY easy to load pfsense on it as it's basically a computer with a quad port nic. Haven't quite figured out how to get the lcd to work though.
Yeah, really nice firewall you got there!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2011, 09:29 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

thanks. The price was right (free).
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 12:41 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

ok so there has been some changes to my configuration. I have discovered some cheap poe injectors made by engenious which will come at a much lower cost than buying a poe switch. around 120 bucks for the number i need.

So here is what will be going into my rack now.

Linksys Wrt54GL - Running Tomato 1.28
Supermicro 1u Atom Server running Trixbox 2.6
Engenious 802.3af POE injector (x5)
Surfborad 6120 Cable Modem
500-750VA UPS from APC
Netgear JFS524 24 Port gigabit unmanged switch
24 Port Patch Panel
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 01:20 PM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

Managed switch w/ VLAN. It's not much more coin, better security and administration.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2011, 02:54 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

I did consider this except for 2 things.

1. Gigbit POE switches are very expensive.
2. The cheapest POE switch i could find was $241 (i won't buy used due to lack of warranty) compared to the 5 poe injectors i would need which would amount to $115.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2011, 05:20 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

I have done some more calculations on the subject and have decided to get the switch and convert down to a 10/100 network until poe gigabit comes down a whole lot. So here is going to be the setup in terms of hardware.

Motorola SB6120
Linksys WRT54GL
Netgear Prosafe 726TP w/ 12 POE ports
Supermicro 1u Asterisk Server
24 Port Patch Panel
5-7U Wallmount Rack

In total i calculate the power consumption somthing around 65-80 watts.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow transfert on home network martin_metal_88 Networking 20 June 27, 2011 03:28 PM
Home network ideas Natamanchuk Networking 2 October 28, 2010 07:26 PM
Messaging over home network ipaine Networking 13 August 5, 2009 10:08 PM
Home network matsta31 Troubleshooting 5 October 4, 2008 05:06 PM
Wired home network matsta31 Networking 12 September 17, 2008 12:24 PM