Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2011, 10:00 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default PFsense on RSA appliance

So i scored an old RSA secure ID appliance from work today. Took a look and it turns out it's basically a windows computer. So i managed to load pfsense on it and it works great. PFsense loaded with no hiccups and sees all 4 nics :). Just thought i would share this. Now i just need to get the 2 line lcd module to work :)
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2011, 01:31 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener
Posts: 107
Default

Can you provide more details on the hardware? I run 3 pfsense installations with atom based 1U pizza boxes... 3 NICs each.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2011, 05:42 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

it is running the following hardware.

Intel celeron (around 2ghz)
1GB Ram
20GB HDD
2x 10/100 nic
2x 10/100/1000 nic

custom board made by celebrix (i think) I am not going to be using it as it really sucks back the juice (100W on idle). Instead i will be using my wrt54gl w/ tomato
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2011, 03:53 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener
Posts: 107
Default

yeah, I'm using the wrt54gl w/ tomato at home as well, but only because my netscreen-25 doesn't support MLPPP.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2011, 04:33 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

Mind giving more information on what atom hardware you're talking about attonbitusira?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2011, 08:24 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

it's probably a supermicro x7 series board as those have dual intel nics on board then you would only need one more pci-e nic. Plus you can get them with ipmi.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pfSense, FreeNAS and SABnzbd+ in one box ADay2Long New Builds 12 April 21, 2011 04:12 PM
Of Appliance Shopping and the Dishwasher that is mine SKYMTL Off Topic 30 July 14, 2010 03:58 PM
Hardware Canucks Launching Computer Aided Home Appliance Reviews FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 26 April 2, 2010 05:11 PM
notfred's Folding Virtual Appliance -bigadv variant: now with v6.29 SMP client Zero82z HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 January 24, 2010 11:14 AM
Notfred's folding appliance keeps hanging ... Synth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 May 19, 2009 06:31 PM