Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2011, 01:38 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,508

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
That's not normal, and you DONT need a new switch.

Try this:
http://www.daveherbert.info/network-bandwidth-throttling-in-windows-7\

In short: Windows 7 network throttling should be disabled, its helped me in more than one case.
Link is broken?
__________________
For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight of the stars makes me dream.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2011, 02:12 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

learn to internet guys, remove the slash at the end of the link.

http://www.daveherbert.info/network-bandwidth-throttling-in-windows-7
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2011, 02:16 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,250

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
learn to internet guys, remove the slash at the end of the link.

http://www.daveherbert.info/network-bandwidth-throttling-in-windows-7
Heh


Network bandwidth throttling in Windows 7 - Dave's ramblings

Third times the charm.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2011, 04:47 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,926

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
damn to used to corporate stuff -_- shame to my dad. I`m used that 100 mbps router give 70/80 mbps transfer rate :( I'll try to save some money to get a Gbit switch. But if I just put a switch in the router will I get better speed?
You'd plug all your PCs into the switch, and then plug the switch into the router. It'll work fine, no worries.

And Gigabit switches go for like $20 these days, so there's really no harm in buying one. Maybe disabling that throttling will help, but I'm fairly sure 10MB/s is the upper limits of 100Mb/s Ethernet.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2011, 06:23 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
. but I'm fairly sure 10MB/s is the upper limits of 100Mb/s Ethernet.
and you are right , or at least very close

10 MB = 10 mega Bytes

and 100 Mb/s or Mbs = 100 mega bits / sec

a bits is the single numeric value 0 or 1

a bytes is 8 bits

so 100 Mb/s divide by 8 = 12.5 MB/s

and then raw data don't travel alone they are in packet with other information, so it will come close to 10-11 MB/s

Manufacturers like to use the Mbs because it's look higher ...

Last edited by Lanboy; May 19, 2011 at 06:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2011, 12:30 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

I see your point and my mistake. What I`m getting is 1Mb/s which is slowwwwww and taking for ever to transfer a small file over network.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2011, 05:16 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,577

My System Specs

Default

do you know any good NICs that you have personal experience they can transfer at gigabit speeds? i mean over 12.5 MBps
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2011, 01:39 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,926

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
do you know any good NICs that you have personal experience they can transfer at gigabit speeds? i mean over 12.5 MBps
Any gigabit adapter with a gigabit switch/router will do over 12.5 MB/s.

12.5MB/s is the cap on 100Mb/s switches/network adapters.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2011, 02:37 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,577

My System Specs

Default

I was asking as I have a TP Link on pci-e x1 with Realtek 8111C/8111D that is not doing it's job. That is why I was asking for specific models.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2011, 03:03 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,926

My System Specs

Default

Are they connected to a Gigabit switch though?

I personally only use Intel Gigabit CT Adapters in my systems (when necessary). Otherwise I use the onboard Marvell solutions. I despise of Realtek though and try my best to avoid them.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Home network ideas Natamanchuk Networking 2 October 28, 2010 07:26 PM
Avoiding slow downs when downloading(namely for other users on the network) Inate8 Networking 29 September 24, 2009 10:03 AM
Messaging over home network ipaine Networking 13 August 5, 2009 10:08 PM
Home network matsta31 Troubleshooting 5 October 4, 2008 05:06 PM
Wired home network matsta31 Networking 12 September 17, 2008 12:24 PM