Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2011, 10:49 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

The NIC is already available, we have a spare laying around, not to mention i'm getting this second developer pc up and running anyways so the time spent is kinda moot. I doubt i'll end up being able to find or get a switch either.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2011, 10:52 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 344

My System Specs

Default

do what you will.
ICS works, but ICS isn't the most viable option.
I would run a virtual machine before going ICS. Less clutter, only 1 keyboard and mouse, no need for twice the monitors and yaddi yaddi yadda
VMware Player is free and works awesome. But I realize VMs running off a desktop aren't always the best options pending what's being developed and tested. For stuff that doesn't require much horespower, VMs are the way to go.

Last edited by blaze_125; May 17, 2011 at 11:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2011, 10:55 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

I should have also mentioned i doubt i'll have the plug space for a switch as well
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2011, 06:13 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,959

My System Specs

Default

Definitely don't use ICS. You'll likely f*** things up. ICS is basically a router with NAT, meaning that you'll now have an entirely different IP and thus probably won't have access back to corporate resources (network shares, AD, etc).

If you're going to interconnect the computers, just bridge the 2 NICs on the computer "sharing" it. This way both PCs will still pull IP's from the company's DHCP server.

Although you should really just get a switch or another network drop installed. And for power outlets, get a power bar?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2011, 09:15 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

I would go switch plus a power bar if at all possible. If anything goes strange with the machine sharing the internet connection (ICS messed up, reboot/crash, etc) the you will affect the connection of the other machine. A switch is a simple plug and use,and really is the best solution here.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2011, 11:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 240

My System Specs

Default

also one thing no one has said, but you'll need a cross-over patch cable to connect the two computers to each other

maybe just ask the IT dept if they have an extra 4 port switch or not
honestly it is the easier solution, and i've seen ICS work one day and go silly the next with no changes done
and like someone already said, the first computer has to be on for the other to get a connection

which may or may not be an issue.
and really guys if the first one died, you just plug the cable directly into the 2nd one
how to make a mountain out of a tiny bump in the ground
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2011, 08:15 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,959

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roh_ultima View Post
also one thing no one has said, but you'll need a cross-over patch cable to connect the two computers to each other
Very unlikely, unless the NICs in these computers are ancient. Things have been Auto-MDIX/Auto Sensing for quite some time now. You very rarely need a crossover cable these days.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2011, 08:18 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

Seems like a mute point now as they want me to just stick with the Win 7 developer machine.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2011, 09:11 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 344

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Seems like a mute point now as they want me to just stick with the Win 7 developer machine.
I smell VMware ;)
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2011, 10:48 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,588
Default

you could just splice an ethernet cable into two if you wanted to too.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Right of Fox Network misterlarry Off Topic 6 April 19, 2010 04:21 PM
Network troubleshooting, what would you do? Squeetard Networking 9 February 23, 2010 09:05 AM
The Weather Network rjbarker Off Topic 3 December 9, 2008 12:03 AM
Network throttling Ogdin HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 July 21, 2008 11:20 PM
Network n00b help Matty D Networking 10 December 28, 2007 03:15 PM