Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2011, 02:17 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default Teksavvy support forums?

Hey guys;
Looks like there is no one support forum for Teksavvy...where is the best place online to post questions, etc. that will be seen by Teksavvy staff?

Is this it:
https://secure.dslreports.com/forum/teksavdirect
or this:
TekSavvy forum | DSLReports.com, ISP Information

I am transferring over tomorrow and would like to have a quick place to check for issues, etc.

Of course...HWC is a great place as well!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2011, 02:43 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

I didn't know there was a support forum i just call and always get to talk to someone fast best service i have ever had for support.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2011, 03:10 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 19
Default

I'd suggest you phone in because that's the quickest way to get things done. However, Teksavvy Direct is pretty quick as well.

If you do decide to post on Teksavvy Direct, make sure you follow these rules to make things go quicker: About TekSavvy Direct | DSLReports.com, ISP Information

The "Teksavvy" forums on DSLReport is a general forum. For tech support, it's Teksavvy Direct that you're looking for.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2011, 06:43 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,817

My System Specs

Default

You'll likely find problems in the general TekSavvy forum though. Usually people will post there and then phone/post in Direct or keep complaining until TekSavvy posts publicly.

Going for cable or DSL?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2011, 08:10 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
You'll likely find problems in the general TekSavvy forum though. Usually people will post there and then phone/post in Direct or keep complaining until TekSavvy posts publicly.

Going for cable or DSL?
Got the cable 15 m/bit down 1 m/bit up. 300GB for $42.

I also splurged on the Motorola Surfboard SB6120 modem they are selling that supports the DOCSIS 3.0 standard if I were to need it.

Hopefully it happens quickly tomorrow...i plugged the modem light in tonight and it seemed to get a signal line properly (and even an IP), but no internets it seems.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2011, 08:19 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,615

My System Specs

Default

Teksavvy Direct Forums on DSL Reports is the best way.

I hope you didn't sign up for cable. It's slowing down during peak hours again. We really need more competition, but with a Conservative majority.... Internet is gonna get screwed up big time.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2011, 08:27 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Teksavvy Direct Forums on DSL Reports is the best way.

I hope you didn't sign up for cable. It's slowing down during peak hours again. We really need more competition, but with a Conservative majority.... Internet is gonna get screwed up big time.
Will have to see how it shakes out. TS is new to my area so hopefully its not crap.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2011, 12:38 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

Not peak hours but I just tried the new modem and it seems that my teksavvy service is up and running (my Rogers still is too...good to see that there was no downtime today).

I have attached my speedtest results for my 15 mbps down 1mbps up as of 3:30pm...I'll try again tonight to see if this is anywhere consistent.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2011, 04:15 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,615

My System Specs

Default

Don't use Speedtest.net for speedtests. Use the one on DSL Reports. Something about simultaneous bands or something. Anyways check there for more info.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TekSavvy Modems no_pulse Networking 15 April 21, 2010 06:44 PM
Teksavvy+mlppp lcdguy Networking 21 February 15, 2010 09:44 PM
anyone having issues with teksavvy? _dangtx_ Off Topic 21 November 7, 2009 09:48 PM
Evga Support Forums rjbarker Off Topic 10 May 8, 2009 10:04 PM
Teksavvy encorp Networking 14 February 5, 2009 09:19 AM