Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2011, 05:07 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 239
Default Teksavvy residential fix IP

First post, important question :
What is your experience with it ?
Are they changing the IP time to time or itís always the same attributed to the customer?

(pls not that I know what is fix IP, but some ISP like Easylink change the IP time to time. )
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2011, 05:15 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,091

My System Specs

Default

where are you ? what services are you thinking of ?

Dry Line DSL is fixwed most times.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2011, 05:20 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZLEE View Post
Dry Line DSL is fixwed most times.

No they are not , as I said Eastlink change it time to time, it's why I want to know from members who have teksavvy residential fix IP DSL their experiences
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2011, 05:23 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

Better off posting in DSL Reports...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2011, 05:57 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Any company can change IPs its called DHCP servers :P

And its usually a lot of money to put someone or setup the means to give clients static ips.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2011, 07:11 AM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 959
Default

Teksavvy offer a static ip for $4 a month. You would have to contact them to see if changes from time to time.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2011, 10:20 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Assuming you pay for the Static IP, then it'll be static. Otherwise, whenever you reboot your modem (or disconnect) you get a new IP.

On cable though, rebooting the modem usually doesn't give you a new IP (unless it's been off for quite some time). However if you plug a device into the modem with a different MAC address, then you get a new IP.

However we are quickly running out of IPv4 addresses, so I'm guessing soon enough they won't be offering the static option at all.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2011, 10:30 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Assuming you pay for the Static IP, then it'll be static. Otherwise, whenever you reboot your modem (or disconnect) you get a new IP.

On cable though, rebooting the modem usually doesn't give you a new IP (unless it's been off for quite some time). However if you plug a device into the modem with a different MAC address, then you get a new IP.

However we are quickly running out of IPv4 addresses, so I'm guessing soon enough they won't be offering the static option at all.
You don't get a new IP every time you reboot your modem or computer.

DHCP servers have a "lease" time that basically states you have the IP for a certain amount of time and depending on the ISP it can be a short time or a long time.

And the whole IPv4 vs IPv6 .. we won't see IPv6 in a home for a long time. There is still a lot of IPv4 ips to go around that never get used.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2011, 03:37 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
You don't get a new IP every time you reboot your modem or computer.
On TekSavvy DSL, whenever I rebooted the modem, new IP. That's just my experience. I don't think PPPoE really uses DHCP to the same extent as cable as far as lease times are concerned.

On TekSavvy Cable, my IP never changed with my RT-N16 router. Regardless of what was rebooted. However when I swapped routers yesterday, I got a new IP.

I guess I should of specified that it was all based on TekSavvy, not generalization, in my other post...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2011, 03:45 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
On TekSavvy DSL, whenever I rebooted the modem, new IP. That's just my experience. I don't think PPPoE really uses DHCP to the same extent as cable as far as lease times are concerned.

On TekSavvy Cable, my IP never changed with my RT-N16 router. Regardless of what was rebooted. However when I swapped routers yesterday, I got a new IP.

I guess I should of specified that it was all based on TekSavvy, not generalization, in my other post...
PPPoE is completely different than a normal high speed connection.. keyword is PPP which is basically like a dialup situation over ethernet and and would explain the different IPs all the time.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
netgear DM602 with teksavvy _dangtx_ Guides & How-to's 4 July 26, 2010 05:08 PM
TekSavvy Modems no_pulse Networking 15 April 21, 2010 06:44 PM
Teksavvy+mlppp lcdguy Networking 21 February 15, 2010 09:44 PM
anyone having issues with teksavvy? _dangtx_ Off Topic 21 November 7, 2009 09:48 PM
Teksavvy encorp Networking 14 February 5, 2009 09:19 AM