Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2011, 01:15 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Ok since i used to have a static ip with teksavvy basically how it worked was on the client side nothing changes. On their side they basically attached a static assignment to your login or modem mac. So every time it connects it gets the same IP. I used this for a couple of years and worked great. Currently it is only available on their DSL packages they can't give static ip's on cable connections. The price was also great around $4 when i was using it. Not sure if that's changed.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2011, 01:22 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 25
Default

It hasnt changed around here its still the same prices, althoug I recently moved to Acanac for the hard to beat 1 year deal @ 24.95 per month for unlimited service, now if I could only get 10 people referral I'd get lifetime service hehe :D
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2011, 03:14 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oppo4sale View Post
It hasnt changed around here its still the same prices, althoug I recently moved to Acanac for the hard to beat 1 year deal @ 24.95 per month for unlimited service,
I order techsavyy last friday,( will have the service wenesday ) was close to order Acanac but for get the $ 24.95 I have to pay 12 months in advance as the girl told me on the phone.

I may have a problem, the 2 phones lines run for 120 feet on a Bell regular flat 2 pair non twisted wire ( house to pole) , since I will have 2 dsl connections ( 1 in each pair) I'm afraid they will cross talk. I will have hard time to ask bell to run another wire from the pole.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2011, 06:26 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

I would be slightly pissed if I ordered a static IP and my IP changed. what would I be paying an extra fee for?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2011, 08:02 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 239
Default

I don't think they will change the IP as I already have it on my confirmation email from them, I mention Eastlink, but Eastlink don't write the static IP on paper.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 08:30 PM
Devildog's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Woodstock
Posts: 26
Default

The apartment I had for University had a static IP and it didn't change the entire year.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
netgear DM602 with teksavvy _dangtx_ Guides & How-to's 4 July 26, 2010 05:08 PM
TekSavvy Modems no_pulse Networking 15 April 21, 2010 06:44 PM
Teksavvy+mlppp lcdguy Networking 21 February 15, 2010 09:44 PM
anyone having issues with teksavvy? _dangtx_ Off Topic 21 November 7, 2009 09:48 PM
Teksavvy encorp Networking 14 February 5, 2009 09:19 AM