Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2011, 09:35 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default Wireless Access Point

For a certain reason I need to use a router with more than 4 ports, and 2 wan, the only one I found is a Cisco at $ 1200, I already have a wired dual wan router with 8 ports, but no wireless, I was thinking to use a Wireless Access Point, what is you experience with them ?, I use one 6 years ago and it was dropping all the time, all true it was a D-Srap, ( I means D-Link)

Beside I will be more than happy to get rid of the one of Bell

here one that can interest me :

Newegg.ca - Cisco Small Business WAP4410N 802.11b/g/n Wireless Access Point up to 300Mbps/ PoEe/ Advanced Security
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2011, 11:34 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,894

My System Specs

Default

You can buy any consumer router and use it was a 3-port switch w/ access point.

And if you need more ports, just buy any switch.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2011, 11:56 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
And if you need more ports, just buy any switch.
Itís not an option because it will make me 4 segments between few PCs, the Bell Router is in one building with 6 computers and in the other building I have a Cisco 24 ports switch. so adding another switch between the 6 PCs and the Cisco switch will make me 4 segments, it work but i experience some drop time to time...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2011, 12:19 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

I may have an idea here an image of the actual setup, of course I have more pc a right , I just put few



if I remove the last switch and I install it betwen the Bell router and the wired network I'm ok, the wireless PC don't need access to the one on the other building, they just need internet access and also to the WHS server conncted to the first switch after the router

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Checking Interest: Meraki Outdoor Wireless Access Point jcmaz Off Topic 1 March 20, 2011 07:30 PM
Wireless access point setup Evylldemon Networking 16 July 23, 2009 06:31 PM
the point of rules gingerbee Off Topic 19 June 22, 2009 01:21 PM
Cannot access certain websites, intermittent website access chrisk Networking 16 November 30, 2008 11:24 AM
8800gtx - any point to OC? Mr. Cipher Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 January 26, 2008 06:27 PM