Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 04:39 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 37
Default Networking guys! Wonder if you can help me with something

So, I have a WRT400N. The 2.4ghz channel started to fail a few days ago(i think). The 5.0ghz channel is fine and wired is fine. I have tried restoring the defaults, changing the channels, changing the protection on it, etc. Nothing worked, it would either not connect or when connected be very sporadic and drop every few seconds.

So my thoughts is that it is pooched. So, I disabled the 2.4ghz channel and plugged in my old trusty WRT54G router to the 400N through eathernet to act as the B/G broadcaster.

I am just wondering what I need to set the 54G router to be able to access the internet on my devices connecting to it? I have changed the ip of the router so it doesnt match up with the 400N, I can see it getting an IP from the 400N, I can see the wireless network and connect to it, but I have no external access.. just access to the router.


Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 05:08 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,402

My System Specs

Default

Try changing the channel in the 2.4GHZ band. There are 11 of them. Microwaves and 2.4GHZ cordless phones interfere with that band.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 05:10 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 37
Default

Oh I have, tried every channel on my 400N To troubleshoot it. Also scanned channels on my WRT54G and 1 was free so I am using that, but did try 6, 8 and 11.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 06:40 AM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

So youve tried using multiple wireless devices to connect to the 2.4ghz? And they all failed to see/connect?

how about flashing a newer F/W?
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 07:19 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Regarding the connection between the WRT54 and WRT400, it should be connected via the LAN ports. Do NOT use the WAN port on the WRT54 at all.

Should simply work if you have it connected that way. The WRT54 will merely be an AP. I'd also disable DHCP on it just to be safe. And it sounds like you already changed the LAN IP of the WRT54, if not, make sure it's not 192.168.1.1, 192.168.1.2 would do for example.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 12:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prolab View Post
So youve tried using multiple wireless devices to connect to the 2.4ghz? And they all failed to see/connect?

how about flashing a newer F/W?

Yes F/W flashed up and down with DD-WRT, Tried connecting with my iphone, ps3, and tablet, all having the same issues.



Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Regarding the connection between the WRT54 and WRT400, it should be connected via the LAN ports. Do NOT use the WAN port on the WRT54 at all.

Should simply work if you have it connected that way. The WRT54 will merely be an AP. I'd also disable DHCP on it just to be safe. And it sounds like you already changed the LAN IP of the WRT54, if not, make sure it's not 192.168.1.1, 192.168.1.2 would do for example.

So.... I have my Modem(cable) plugged into my WAN port on the 400N (The "internet" port, sorry if it isnt the WAN port and im an idiot). Then I have my main computer in LAN 1 and the WRT54G in LAN 2.

Lan 2 was going directly into the "Internet port" on my WRT54G, I thought it would have to in order to be broadcasting, well I think Wan is internet IN, Lan is internet OUT.

So I should have it plugged into LAN 1 on my WRT54G?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 12:28 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

yes, that should do it.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 12:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 37
Default

Wicked, I'll give her a try when I am at home tonight. Thanks guys!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 12:49 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Halestorm View Post
Lan 2 was going directly into the "Internet port" on my WRT54G, I thought it would have to in order to be broadcasting, well I think Wan is internet IN, Lan is internet OUT.

So I should have it plugged into LAN 1 on my WRT54G?
Yes. I know common sense wise it doesn't seem correct, but it's the only way. The WAN port is basically segregated from the LAN ports, and by using the WAN port on the WRT54G to connect back to the WRT400N, you've made an entirely separate network.

Though I'd still look into warranty options on the WRT400N. Could be a sign that it's on the way out...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 01:31 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

you can, with some firmwares, make the WAN port act like a LAN port.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help on networking wireless hohohee Networking 2 April 5, 2011 09:21 PM
A little networking trouble. biff Networking 9 October 30, 2009 05:54 PM
sata networking? andynerd Gaming 4 August 8, 2008 11:24 AM
Help? I am a networking moron :P Thund3rball Networking 7 April 3, 2008 02:48 PM
new at networking....... rob123 Networking 6 October 1, 2007 10:18 PM