Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2008, 01:29 PM
vintank's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brandon, Manitoba Canada
Posts: 117

My System Specs

Default Setting Static IP in Vista 64 not being saved

When I set a static IP in Vista Ultimate 64bit it doesn't seem to save it.
whenever I go back into it after setting it up (the same way for XP) the static ip is empty and same with the subnet mask.

really not sure what to do, as the port is opened on our router properly and the static ip is setup properly through the router as well it just won't let me assign it to this computer totally confused, if it keeps up I am going to install XP again.
__________________
DK P35-T2RS / E6750 / Crucial Ballistix PC2-8500 x 4 / Thermalright Ultra 120 / BFG 260 Maxcore / Antec 900/ GameXstream 600w

EVGA X58 Classified 3 SLI / i7 920 D0 / Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 2gb x 6 / Noctua NH-D14 / BFG 260 Maxcore / Corsair Obsidian 800D / Seasonic M12D 850w
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2008, 08:02 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 607
Default

Just get your router to assign the static IP via DHCP. Here's the lowdown. Vista (in your case) asks the router for an IP. Router sees the unique mac address of your network card and says here you are giving it an IP. You can tell the router to always give (your mac) the certain IP address that you want. It's the easiest way to do things. If you ever for some reason need to change that address or you get a new computer/nic+mac address you just update the mac and poof the new computer has the old address. Hope this helps. If you need more help just shout.
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2008, 08:59 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I've made DHCP Reservations on my router which lets you enter the computer's MAC address and the IP address and it works perfectly on all my Vista x64 and x86 machines.

Never tried manually setting the IP in Vista though.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2008, 09:27 AM
vintank's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brandon, Manitoba Canada
Posts: 117

My System Specs

Default

wow this is an old post hehehe
figured it out, had a messed up install, so its manually set in Vista
__________________
DK P35-T2RS / E6750 / Crucial Ballistix PC2-8500 x 4 / Thermalright Ultra 120 / BFG 260 Maxcore / Antec 900/ GameXstream 600w

EVGA X58 Classified 3 SLI / i7 920 D0 / Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 2gb x 6 / Noctua NH-D14 / BFG 260 Maxcore / Corsair Obsidian 800D / Seasonic M12D 850w
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2008, 11:37 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 607
Default

Whoops - I didn't even look at the date of the post... lol.. Either way doing it on the router is better then doing on the system itself - that way it doesn't run into conflicts with another system (it could happen)
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anti Static Devices? tgraszat14 Troubleshooting 18 February 6, 2008 06:14 PM
Setting Core Affinity Cptn Vortex HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 January 7, 2008 09:42 PM
Need HELP setting up Media Center PC!!! SKYMTL HTPC Systems & Software 26 November 5, 2007 05:02 PM
Static In My Sound? kcksteve Audio 7 August 31, 2007 10:49 AM
Guide To Setting up file sharing in Windows XP Supergrover Networking 2 March 19, 2007 09:16 PM