Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 06:04 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default Lazy Remote Desktop Q & A

Scenario--

Can I remote desktop when invited through MSN Messenger? If so would invite allow me past their Router? Or would they still have to configure router for this? And assuming I can, can I access their router settings to Portforward?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 07:18 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Just use a program like Team Viewer

Easier and simpler for Remote Desktop
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 08:06 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,055

My System Specs

Default

If you are trying to help them then they could start remote assistance and I believe that you can send the invite through messenger. And yes that will get you past the router and into the system to help them out. And yes you should be able to open their browser and put in the router address and such just as if you are there.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 09:22 PM
The Quicken's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC CANADA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaine View Post
If you are trying to help them then they could start remote assistance and I believe that you can send the invite through messenger. And yes that will get you past the router and into the system to help them out. And yes you should be able to open their browser and put in the router address and such just as if you are there.
Great, TY !
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 09:54 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,894

My System Specs

Default

It definitely isn't reliable though...

I've had many times where it would refuse to connect. No harm in trying though!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote desktop issues (Win7 pro to Vista Home Premium) Varroa Networking 13 September 20, 2013 10:34 AM
Remote Desktop... ow to I get the thing working? Helix Networking 22 April 19, 2010 06:38 AM
Can't remote desktop to my Atom anymore. Dr_BenD_over Networking 2 October 17, 2009 02:12 PM
Windows 7 Remote Desktop muse108dc Networking 2 May 14, 2009 07:23 PM
remote desktop CTA Networking 13 November 20, 2008 01:40 PM