Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 11:30 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default Error between Win7 and Server 2008

Hi guys!
I got a wierd issue between my win7 and my Server 2008. First of all, I'm not new in the windows server world. I've already used 2008 before but I am a lot more used to 2003. Anyway they are pretty look alike for many thing.

The issue I have is that when I want to connect both computer to share the content on the server TO the other PC, I simply can't. My computer can see the server but if I try to acces it I got this error :
0x80070035
The network path was not found.

I look on the web and this seems to be a common issue but no one have a real fix, sometime it's playing with firewall, sometime it's in the gpedit.msc menu but most of the time people just seems to give up. If you guys have ideaor know how to fix it. Please help me I need my music XD
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 12:25 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

What security/sharing settings are you using on the server?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 12:39 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

For now everything is set on default since it make it easier to ask for help. But it was not working with my other setting and the billion thing I tried. For the forewall it's off and no AV software for now. If you want to know about a particular setting I can look at it almost right away.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 01:09 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

I don't think this is a server issue. This is a permissions issue. There is a how-to that worked like a charm for me.

Edit: the link. How to Share the Root of a Drive Under Vista

Try this.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 01:18 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

I give it a shot and update my post after ;) let's see if I failed this hard making it work :P

Edit : Still no love for me:( Any other idea guys?
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||


Last edited by martin_metal_88; February 21, 2011 at 01:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 07:32 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

bump for my issue :(
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 07:34 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

when you type in the wrong DNS name from the PC TO the server (in windows explorer for example) ... you get the same error code. Coincidence? Try \\192.168.0.3 (or whatever the IP address is of the server)
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 08:28 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 242
Default

What kind of authentication is involved? One of the changes is that Guest is no longer a member of Everyone group, have you tried accessing the share with an account that's present on both systems *AND* have a password.

Another possibility is that when you say the firewall is off, you didn't disable the service did you?
__________________
iK
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 08:28 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Still nothing. When I try it I got this error
0x80004005
Unspecified error.

Unless I am misunderstanding you and type it at the wrong place?
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 10:25 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Martin I found this forum that actually had a similar issue resolved.. May want to have a look: [SOLVED] error code: 0x80070035 network path not found - Tech Support Forum
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows SMP on server 2008 martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 December 29, 2010 02:22 AM
Windows Server 2008 Guest access question ADay2Long O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 June 26, 2010 10:57 AM
Server 2008 R2 JD HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 January 29, 2010 11:57 AM
Windows Server 2008, as my main OS. decivox O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 March 3, 2009 07:15 AM
Server 2008 as a Workstation :) lcdguy O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 July 30, 2008 03:46 PM