Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2011, 07:53 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DCCV44.2223 View Post
Some routers and most real firewalls have that built in, otherwise you need to try 3rd party firmware, I have not kept up with development on them but I think DD-WRT together with ntop/rflow will do what you want, you'll need to ask the DD-WRT experts.

let's talk about this one, so if I understand well, this is a firmware made by DD-WRT that will replace the one of the router, sound very interesting, I will try to find a forum on DD-WRT and ask question .
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2011, 01:13 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Default

You can use all these but will not be able to find out that who is the one using it the most. And your main focus is that i suppose.
__________________
laptop repair |video card repair
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2011, 03:05 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

I fix my problem with SmoothWall install on a PIV , for now I'm using an old D-Link access point for the WI-FI, but I will order a better one monday.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2011, 04:24 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,367

My System Specs

Default

just look at the router log files it should tell you which ip address is using the most bandwidth
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2011, 05:26 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
just look at the router log files it should tell you which ip address is using the most bandwidth
no the E wire of Bell don't
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2011, 05:32 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

why so many insist to tell me about the Bell tracker, I know very much this feature, and I know my monthly internet usage, it's the individual usage of every users in my house I want to know, but the problem is now solve as I mention in a previous post, I’m now using smoothfirewall……
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2011, 06:19 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

sounds you need to be admin control over network, set-up users accounts to moniter them with MS OS others OS ?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 12:15 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Default

I too have similar problem
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
monitoring temps eagle_eye Air Cooling 7 September 23, 2010 11:33 AM
Monitoring Fans and HD health no_pulse O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 November 24, 2009 10:37 PM
Remote Monitoring Arinoth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 August 10, 2009 07:49 PM
Sending results kills internet usage? somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 July 26, 2009 12:44 PM
PC Monitoring chibi_man O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 November 25, 2007 10:46 AM