Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2011, 07:05 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,504
Default

I say take an old machine an set it up to run PFsense.

My pf router has been on 24/7 for 3 years.It's the most secure system I have run.....It does have a learning curve tho.......you need to open ports for games etc...

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2011, 07:15 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

54gl is fine but doesn't have Gigabit which nowadays is almost needed unless you run a gigabit switch behind it.

And I also heard on the large speed networks 15mbps or more the 54gl also doesn't handle it too well.
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2011, 09:12 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,037

My System Specs

Default

It does quite fine, actually.

Does 2000K/sec endlessly. No reboots or anything.... at least with DD-WRT firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2011, 12:07 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

I was doing 4000kb/sec over wired during speedboost no issues, 3100/sec stable and max 2700 over the wifi. It seems I've hit the 54GL's wifi max, but not ethernet yet. So it's fine for Roger's 25mbit, seems to handle the 40mbit speedboost I get too.
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2011, 07:50 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 244
Default

I've got the linksys WRT610N I'm very happy with it

It has both 2.4GHz & 5GHz & manages them at the same time so you can do multiple networks and for wireless speed it's rated @ 300Mbps.

I haven't flashed it with DD-WRT and I probably won't as I have no issue with the stock OS because it's easy to navigate and use.

Atm I'm using 2 desktops (wired) & 2 laptops with wireless N and it handles all with ease

I hope this helps you out and good luck with whatever you choose mate
__________________
"What are you practicing to hold in your mouth? " Sagath
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2011, 08:49 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

I recently built my own pfsense router based on some supermicro hardware and it's great. Also i don't think the learning curve is much steeper than what is required for Tomato/DD-WRT.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2011, 09:23 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,037

My System Specs

Default

which hardware?
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2011, 11:15 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Supermicro XP7SA-H-O MOtherboard (i think)
Supermicro 1U RM Case
1GB Kingston DDR3 SODIMM
500GB HDD
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2011, 04:52 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

I ran pfsense, smoothwall and one other distro firewall before. They work well on minimal hardware. I think I was running a single core 2Ghz 939 chip, 1 GB ram and a 20GB Hdd (plus two intel NICs). They all worked great but each has their issues (no real deal breakers). I host my own game servers at my place so I needed something reliable. I would probably have kept using one but I had a hardware failure so instead of repairing the old hardware (which was old and inherently unreliable) I decided to upgrade to a Mikrotik router. These are pretty much the same idea as a pfsense router (linux based) but they are commercial level dedicated hardware. The user interface is no where near as easy as pfsense but they are WAY more powerful and not to expensive ($150ish). They also use only 6-11watts under full load compared to a 100watt PC. IF you do go the PC/pfsense route then I highly recommend a couple of intel NICs in your router. Intel NICs are the best support NICs and they are more reliable and provide higher level performance over a onboard nic.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
telus optik modem/router to router CTA Networking 0 January 9, 2011 05:38 PM
Which router? importpsycho Networking 1 December 24, 2010 07:26 AM
what router to get? Computergeek Peripherals 4 June 25, 2010 07:15 PM
Need a new router biff Networking 12 December 18, 2009 02:43 PM
PC Router Cptn Vortex Networking 34 July 23, 2008 01:00 PM