Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2011, 09:35 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
I don't necessarily believe that. Teksavvy could have as well, but they didn't.
Too much $$$ for those companies to make. Its gonna happen eventually.
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2011, 09:41 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,944
Default

PRIMUS got on that wagon too

As you may have heard, the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC) has recently approved Bell Canada’s request to introduce Usage Based Billing on wholesale Internet services.
The CRTC’s decision directly affects the High-Speed Internet service provided to you by Primus Canada and, unfortunately, the newly associated costs to Primus make the unlimited Internet service you are now enjoying no longer financially viable. This serves as 30 days notice that beginning February 1, 2011 there will be changes to your Internet service provided by Primus.

As a result, the following changes will apply commencing your February invoice:
  • Your existing High Speed Internet plan will now have 25GB of monthly usage included
  • For the minority of customers who exceed this amount, additional usage up to 300GB will be charged at $2.00/GB to a maximum of $60.00/month. Usage in excess of 300GB per month will be charged an additional $1.10/GB
  • Additional Usage Plans can be purchased starting at $5/month for an additional 40GB
said thing is isp's will charge you for same crappy service.

now should make partition to crtc for comsumer not getting fair service to useage, and is grandfatherd

Last edited by KaptCrunch; January 7, 2011 at 09:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2011, 09:46 PM
dustin1706's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alberta
Posts: 631

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyhorsejohnny View Post
Too much $$$ for those companies to make. Its gonna happen eventually.
I suspect you are right.

However, maybe some company will decide to go for market share instead of $/customer. It is a valid and common business practice after all.

We can always hope can't we? lol
__________________
Rig1 in "My System Specs"
Rig2: Q6600, P5DN-D, GTX650, 4GB HyperX, LG BD drive, TT armor case, ek supreme HF, 655 pump, XP
Dell XPS17 - i7 2820QM, 8GB ram, 1920x1080, BluRay, GT555m 3GB, 240gb Neutron GTX, 640GB Seagate, Win7 64
Server - i5 3450, Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe, 4GB DDR3, LSI MegaRAID 9240-8I, OCZ Vertex 4 120GB, 2x SG Barracuda 3TB(RAID1), 2x WD green 2TB(RAID1), Fractal Design Array R2, WHS 2011
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2011, 10:14 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

There's no max overage fee? WTF I thought Bell/Rogers were bad.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2011, 10:19 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

At least UBB is making it on the news now. Before no one gave a sh1t. We must join in on the fight. DSL Reports is the only place where I've seen people actually care about UBB.

Fricken CRTC doesn't care about us. All they care about is the money.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2011, 10:32 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,972

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
Everyone that I know that has used Telus has changed to shaw because of the speeds allot of my friends used to use Telus because at the time it was allot cheaper but then it took 5 times longer the Shaw to download a 4gb file. Myself I have always used shaw. The only reason I use shaw is because of the speed if there was another company that was ADSL and has close to the same speed I would gladly switch . I am always downloading something from Linux distros to play around with ,to my TV episodes
I am happy w/ downloading @ 1.5MBps. Downloading 1GB takes about 11 minutes. And no way in eff Shaw would allow the ~500GB or so I download a month.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2011, 10:36 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

GG to Primus users. 25GB cap is going to be used up like that :)

OT, but where do I get bandwidth monitoring software for a Linksys router?
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2011, 10:43 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcmaz View Post
GG to Primus users. 25GB cap is going to be used up like that :)

OT, but where do I get bandwidth monitoring software for a Linksys router?
Google? Have you tried your ISP's site? They should have a usage monitoring meter on their site.

Depending on the model of your Linksys router, you might be able to install DD-WRT. That's another way for me to get an idea of how much bandwidth I use.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2011, 11:00 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,718

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
That's another way for me to get an idea of how much bandwidth I use.
http://poopr.org/images/3s23s8jd882kjbzp4cck.jpg
http://poopr.org/images/bzxp8hbh247118h2mxp1.jpg
I did passive monitoring on the WAN side of my router with freebsd for a little while but eventually the PCI 10/100 NICs failed(verified as dropping packets in another machine, just like my other two PCI 10/100 NICs with similar chipsets...) and that was the end of that. :/

There is someone around here with a totally wicked custom router.. I cannot remember his name though. Perhaps he will speak up and link a pic.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2011, 02:39 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

These UBB tactics kill the free market. Things like netflix are going to suffer because they are going to become too expensive. Netflix is saying 2gb for an HD movie. Pretty conceivable for a family to go through most caps just with netflix alone.... not to mention steam, voip, browsing, youtube, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shaw or Telus in AB? Silvgearx Off Topic 14 February 26, 2010 08:36 AM
Telus vs. Shaw Polygon Off Topic 18 October 18, 2009 04:56 PM
Shaw HD Unknownm Off Topic 20 September 25, 2009 05:20 PM
Good News and Bad News. need some advice. arekieh Troubleshooting 7 November 23, 2008 09:24 AM
AMD: Want the good news or the bad news first? Cheator CPU's and Motherboards 7 July 20, 2008 08:03 PM