Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2010, 01:48 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default Troubleshooting a cable

Hey guys,

I purchased a CAT6 100FT cable and nothing happens when I plug it in. Any ideas if there's more troubleshooting I can do before I send it back for an exchange?

Thanks.
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2010, 01:55 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

if you unplug a known working cable before it? its probably bad,.

now, 100 feet is not that long for one to start thinking about boosting signal, but still :)

ps no lights no nada?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2010, 02:09 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
if you unplug a known working cable before it? its probably bad,.

now, 100 feet is not that long for one to start thinking about boosting signal, but still :)

ps no lights no nada?
Cat 5 cabling is good up to 100 meters which is around 300 feet.. so length is really never an issue.

If you plugged the cable in and rebooted and nothing works then you could perhaps have a dud and without a network cable tester you are kinda SOL.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2010, 02:14 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

I think the best you can do without a network cable tester is to plug in the network cable to the network card, and see if two lights come on (the IBMs at work have a green light and an orange one on the network card..one light is send, other is receive). If both come on it is a good sign.

Another suggestion is to swap the cable with another one that you know works.

Also, there might be a chance that your mobo has network cable testing built-in. I had a couple that had this option, which was available in bios. This capability may be rare, though.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2010, 02:36 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,097

My System Specs

Default

RJ45/RJ11 Network And Telephone Cable Tester. (New) Nepean, Ottawa

20 $
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2010, 03:01 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

Yeah no lights come on and I plug a known working cable after and nada, nothing lights up.

Well I guess RMA it is, thank god it came from Newegg's Mississauga location, not California.
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2010, 07:18 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,097

My System Specs

Default

I have one if need it. PM me if you want it. we can talk price and stuff.

Edit : this is what I have shopRBC.com :: StarTech 100-Foot White Snagless Cat6 UTP Patch Cable - ETL Verified
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY

Last edited by ZZLEE; December 20, 2010 at 07:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2010, 04:24 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

Thx for the offer! But I paid for a cable so I want my working cable!
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2010, 10:16 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,951
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ADay2Long View Post
Thx for the offer! But I paid for a cable so I want my working cable!
yes but what cable you got a straight(blu) or cross-over(yel)
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2010, 11:06 AM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

generally, cross over cables still light up even if you don't get a data connection.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Troubleshooting Essentials Gav Troubleshooting 32 October 31, 2013 06:55 AM
WD Green troubleshooting matsta31 Storage 10 November 28, 2010 03:36 PM
Need help with network troubleshooting biff Networking 15 May 6, 2010 08:12 PM
[FS] Xbox 360: Halo 3 ODST, HDMI AV Cable, VGA AV Cable (All Brand New) icarus2 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 December 20, 2009 11:30 AM
Build troubleshooting kav New Builds 2 January 7, 2009 02:39 PM