Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2010, 12:00 PM
Dar_ell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vaughan,Ontario
Posts: 501

My System Specs

Default SMC modem/router problem

Hey guys recently my family moved to a new house and we changed our ISP to rogers. The roger technician gave us this SMC modem/router thingy, and its been total shit. The model is SMCD3GN, is there any way to disable the router part of it, and then use another router? Can you call rogers to replace this shitastics box with a modem and i can use our good Linksys router?
__________________
"My brother is dead. He's not here Anymore. But on my back, and in my heart...He lives on in me. I will make a hole through heaven itself, even if that hole becomes my grave. As long as I break through, I will be victorious.Who the **** do you think I am?"
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2010, 12:25 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

Is this the high speed ultra DOCSIS3 setup (25+ Mbps)? If it is, then yes they can disable the router portion from their end and it will act as a modem. If it's one of the lower packages (up to 15 Mbps) you can just replace it with a modem and use your own router.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2010, 01:24 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

I believe I have the same unit (we have 50Mbps service). I found that my Linksys router did not like pairing up with it. If I remember I will check once I get home, but right now we're just using the one from Rogers.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2010, 01:34 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bojangles View Post
I believe I have the same unit (we have 50Mbps service). I found that my Linksys router did not like pairing up with it. If I remember I will check once I get home, but right now we're just using the one from Rogers.
Did you have them disable the DHCP functions of the rogers unit, as well as turn off the wireless functions? This has to be done from their end (turn off DHCP), it's not something you can access from within the user side menus.

The other thing you can check (for the OP) is if you're running an HP wireless printer. They've got a known issue that affects several different models of routers (they can actually take the router off-line), and is an HP issue not a router issue. You can have a look on their website, but last time I checked (7 months ago) they didn't have a proper fix for it yet.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2010, 02:25 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

try to bridge it, so yeah getting in the config would be a good idea.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2010, 03:03 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

dslreports.com - Roger's section of the forums has a guide on how to use it as a modem only I believe. From what I hear, that's all it's good for anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2010, 08:19 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 159

My System Specs

Default

I just got one of these with my shaw service.
Stupid friggen thing.
I hit MAYBE 40mbs with one user plugged into the unit. As soon as I hook up the router to it, all I can hit is 28mbs max, for the last 3-4 days at varying times.
At the moment I'm trying to find the admin codes, but no-one seems to want to give them up.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2010, 06:13 PM
Dar_ell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vaughan,Ontario
Posts: 501

My System Specs

Default

when you say admin codes, do you mean default username and password? If so its cusadmin and password. i had to actually google that for mine..
__________________
"My brother is dead. He's not here Anymore. But on my back, and in my heart...He lives on in me. I will make a hole through heaven itself, even if that hole becomes my grave. As long as I break through, I will be victorious.Who the **** do you think I am?"
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2010, 03:50 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

I think he's talking about access to the server-side settings. Much easier just to call 1-888-ROGERS1 and get them to bridge it for you.... (gonna be a few years before that number is no longer burned into my brain.... ;) ).

Did you try getting them to bridge it for you to use your linksys router?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2010, 10:31 AM
Dar_ell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vaughan,Ontario
Posts: 501

My System Specs

Default

Well i would, if my father didn't give the router away because he thought he didn't need it anymore. I'll buy another router around boxing day, hopefully this box doesn't crap out on me before then.
__________________
"My brother is dead. He's not here Anymore. But on my back, and in my heart...He lives on in me. I will make a hole through heaven itself, even if that hole becomes my grave. As long as I break through, I will be victorious.Who the **** do you think I am?"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wireless router with built in modem Dan Networking 13 April 19, 2010 03:33 PM
need modem rapmaster Networking 2 December 27, 2009 08:20 PM
Router and modem in furnace room ??? crazyhorsejohnny Networking 6 August 17, 2009 07:45 AM
combined wireless router w/ADSL modem Mr. Friendly Networking 5 April 29, 2009 03:07 PM
[WTB] modem/router omgwtf Buy/Sell & Trade 1 April 20, 2009 02:48 PM