Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2010, 01:23 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

It's real easy to setup, as long as you follow a strict Power On sequence.

Modem
Router
Switche(s)
Computer(s)

This way, the router assigns DHCP addresses to all computers that it sees, switches or not. As far as branding goes, Trendnet and Dlink work fine. Had some issues with a Cisco switch (hence the Business line Dlink 16-port Switch) and had to RMA a Linksys Gigabit router due to overheating. The DIR-655 has been running strong for 2 years now, not a single hickup.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2010, 01:31 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,412

My System Specs

Default

Heh.... after spending 11 months on the phone doing rogers' HSI tech support the power-on sequence is pretty well burnt into my brain... ;)

Guess I'll be getting an 8 port switch under the tree for christmas then.... gotta order a couple of other things anywise, might as well grab something for myself.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2010, 01:38 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

rofl

Again, Trendnet - Dlink - Netgear, can't go wrong. Just make sure you don't stack other components on top of it, and choose one that can handle Jumbo Frames.
Also choose one that has the connectors on the side you wish them to be (front or back).
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2010, 03:03 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,877

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Looking through the images of 5 port switches, I'm not seeing a 6'th port for connecting to the router. Am I correct in assuming that one of the 5 ports is used for that (thus leaving 4 ports for actual use), or are the images just not showing it?
Yeah, on consumer-grade switches there's no dedicated uplink port. You use any of the 5 ports to link back to your router.

The switch is smart enough to figure everything out for you.

I have an old D-Link DGS-1008D (non-green), an old Netgear 5 port and a newer DGS-1005D along with my RT-N16 as the main router and a secondary DIR-655 as a switch/AP.Let's just say, you're never far from a switch/router in my house ;) I refuse to rely on wireless.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2010, 11:52 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

If its not too late, i also use a Dlink 5 port green switch and an asus 8 port switch. And syncing files with my gaming rig and home server avg me about 70 M/bit transfer rate.

It also improve my buffer issues with my dad's patriot box playing 1:1 copy of blu ray rips.
__________________

Gaming Rig:

-Swiffy MCP35x X2 & 240 Rad, (2) 480 EX XSPC Rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.7 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit

HTPC Rig:

-AMD 1100T, Gigabyte UD5, 16 GB G.Skill RAM, Asus 650ti Boost, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Antec 650 watt PS, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2011, 10:53 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,463

My System Specs

Default

Hello all,
I am trying to get my network pass data at gigabit speeds, I got an Asus GXD 1081 gigabit switch, it is connected on my TP Link router, but cannot transfer more than 11MB/s measured with terracopy. Clearly one of the LEDs on the switch is amber and one green so my issue right there, is that one card is not connecting to gigabit speeds. One NIC is Realtek 8111C while the other is either 8111 or 8112, is a TP Link NIC on PCIE x1. From what I know I should not be getting the more expensive CAT6 cables, CAT5 should do just fine, right? Both NICs are set to 1.0Gbps in the Duplex settings of the driver, Win7Ux64 on both systems. I am streaming/transferring from one PC to another but cannot jump over the 11MB/s which means 100Mbps. Asus gave me a number to call them , US based, but nothing toll free, so i am not even trying to call them. Do you have any ideas what could I do?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network setup for media server gigabit.. dinmaster HTPC Systems & Software 1 July 7, 2010 07:28 AM
[WTB] Gigabit switch Sipek Buy/Sell & Trade 1 April 27, 2010 09:03 PM
[FS] Netgear 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch norfolk Buy/Sell & Trade 2 May 25, 2009 01:20 PM
Gigabit router - things to consider? Mr. Cipher Networking 3 March 3, 2008 08:28 AM