Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2010, 12:42 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 102

My System Specs

Default Cable Modem Problems

For some random reason, I'm having lots of difficulties connecting to the internet through my router. At first I thought it was router but I tested it on three different routers and they all show the same symptom. But if i connect the Ethernet cord directly to the modem-to-PC, everything works fine. I tried resetting, hard reset, different cables... I'm lost. Did i try everything?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2010, 12:48 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,700

My System Specs

Default

Did you reset the modem (power off) when you connected a new device to it? Some Cable ISPs will only connect to a single mac address per power cycle.

Is your router setup for direct connect, or is it set for PPPoe?

If you need a workaround.... have you tried cloning your PC's mac address to the router?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2010, 01:01 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 102

My System Specs

Default

I tried resetting the modem. It's set to Automatically pick up IP... Cable modem.
I"ll see if cloning the mac address does the trick.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2010, 01:20 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 102

My System Specs

Default

Awesome, I cloned it and it works.
Thanks Wilson
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2010, 01:28 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,700

My System Specs

Default

What ISP are you with?

At one time, the modem config on the server was tied to a particular MAC address and you had to call in when/if you changed your PC/MAC (That's where MAC cloning served a real purpose other than grabbing a different IP.... ;) ). Been a while since I saw that as a requirement though.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2010, 01:19 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 9

My System Specs

Default

You might want to check the mtu size of the router and your pc. There is a tcp/ip test on speedguide.net - run the test with and without the router and compare your results.

I have seen cases where the router has to resize every packet sent through it. When that happens, the router can slow down to dial up.

If you have installed any programs that are "supposed" to speed up your network, uninstall the program.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2010, 08:26 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I had an old D-link cable modem do that alot.. would be playin online games and as time went on my ping got higher and higher to the same server no matter the traffic on it or not...
__________________
Windows Hosting | Linux Hosting
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] internet cable modem mo' power Buy/Sell & Trade 11 July 19, 2010 01:39 PM
[WTB] Teksavvy Compatible Cable Modem ASharp Buy/Sell & Trade 5 July 7, 2010 12:49 PM
need modem rapmaster Networking 2 December 27, 2009 09:20 PM
[FS] Xbox 360: Halo 3 ODST, HDMI AV Cable, VGA AV Cable (All Brand New) icarus2 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 December 20, 2009 12:30 PM
New Modem Zmanno999 Networking 3 November 17, 2009 01:54 PM