Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2010, 04:22 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default Help me fix my stupid internet, please!

I've got two computers on a 5 meg Teksavvy connection.

I do not download a lot, but my little sister does (surprise!). I've set QOS to prioritize my computer over hers and limited her downloads to 4 and uploads to 1 at a time.

I am wired directly into the router, she is on wireless. The router is a Linksys WRT54G2.

I'm trying to throttle her connection so that it does not sacrifice my speed for hers, I want the majority of the slow down to be directed at her end.

How can I do this from the router side of things?
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2010, 04:39 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

just set the QoS to max out the upload speed to 80% of your max upload. that's the better solution overall, since you both could still saturate the upload bandwidth. I don't know if you could limit upload bandwidth by IP/Mac .. but if you can, then do that too.

then yeah prioritize your mac address over hers.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2010, 04:44 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
just set the QoS to max out the upload speed to 80% of your max upload. that's the better solution overall, since you both could still saturate the upload bandwidth. I don't know if you could limit upload bandwidth by IP/Mac .. but if you can, then do that too.

then yeah prioritize your mac address over hers.
Perfect. Thanks. I set the max upload.

It's just hard to actually tell if this router is handling her wireless connection the way I want, since the only option I have is a check box for QOS on wireless.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2010, 05:20 PM
Neolithium_Wpg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lancaster Park, Alberta
Posts: 732
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
Perfect. Thanks. I set the max upload.

It's just hard to actually tell if this router is handling her wireless connection the way I want, since the only option I have is a check box for QOS on wireless.
It should be, with that box it should be applying your QOS rules to wireless connections, not just the wired.
__________________
Dell XPS8700 | Asus x101ch | iPhone 5 (iOS7)
A Veteran, whether Regular Force, Reserve or Retired- is someone who, at one point in their life, wrote a blank cheque made payable to the Dominion of Canada for an amount of "Up to and including my life"
-Author Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2010, 06:20 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

do you have stock fw or ddwrt in there?if not, get the latest, just watch which version hw you got. sp2 works great with the few i flashed it to. helps with bittorrent a lot.

also, it could be on the modem side. some modems crap out under heavy bt use, others give way even under light use. see if you can find a better fw for your modem too.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2010, 06:33 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
do you have stock fw or ddwrt in there?if not, get the latest, just watch which version hw you got. sp2 works great with the few i flashed it to. helps with bittorrent a lot.

also, it could be on the modem side. some modems crap out under heavy bt use, others give way even under light use. see if you can find a better fw for your modem too.
I think you're talking about flashing my router?

It's stock, or whatever came with it - if thats what you mean.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2010, 06:40 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

tes sir. look here : Router Database | www.dd-wrt.com

pop your router model in, and go for your version.

from what it says, as long as its not v1.5 youre cool.

also what modem do you have? look in the interface and theres got to be stuff that can be tweaked, like increasing or decreasing the number of connections. if there is none, look for different fw.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2010, 11:18 PM
chubaka's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Van
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
tes sir. look here : Router Database | www.dd-wrt.com

pop your router model in, and go for your version.

from what it says, as long as its not v1.5 youre cool.

also what modem do you have? look in the interface and theres got to be stuff that can be tweaked, like increasing or decreasing the number of connections. if there is none, look for different fw.
you can try flashing your router firmware to tomato, it has that free bandwidth limiter per IP or MAC add.
It should help you alot.. However, the method really congests your network if there are more than 7 clients...(I think its becoz of the cpu being overloaded..)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2010, 02:39 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Thanks guys! I'll look into these suggestions :)
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stupid mistake fire_storm New Builds 4 August 4, 2010 12:47 AM
I am completely stupid bvsbutthd101 CPU's and Motherboards 24 July 21, 2010 07:35 AM
ok this is just stupid gingerbee Off Topic 24 November 26, 2009 10:16 AM
I'm back and I'm stupid Babrbarossa HTPC Systems & Software 12 September 26, 2008 01:48 PM
This might be a stupid question.... no_pulse Power Supplies 2 July 13, 2008 08:00 PM