Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2010, 12:11 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default Getting an ethernet cable to the basement help!

Hey guys,

So I want to run an ethernet cable to the basement so I can put my server and folding rig in the basement to help with heat and noise.

I'm out of ideas right now on how to do it.

Tried running it through the central vacuum system, fish tape to stiff to make more than 1 corner, ethernet cable not stiff enough.

Ventilation system. Same problem, fish tape to stiff to make more than 2 turns and the way it's put together I have have to go over the little ledge where the pieces connect ...

Any other ideas you guys might have, or have done that worked for you?

I want to try to keep powerline adapters as a last resort as I'd like to keep my server on the gigabit speed.

Thanks.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2010, 01:50 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Try setting up a wireless bridge.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2010, 01:53 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

Drill a hole down through a closet/behind a door? There has to be some place that you can do it without being too noticeable. That is of course assuming your basement ceiling isn't totally finished.

I have 3 holes total in my main floor to the basement. Quite effective and don't notice them at all since there's furniture in front of them.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2010, 08:25 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,142

My System Specs

Default

Exterior to neer a window ? outdoor cable needed.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2010, 08:47 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

Well, if your vac outlet is near your desired outlet, hook it up and suck a piece of twine down from one outlet to another. Then use the twine to pull your wire through. Tape the ends smooth when fishing it through. You could use a standalone vacuum to do the same thing if your central vac isn't near where one end is. You may need a big shop vac to get enough suction though.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2010, 09:03 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,142

My System Specs

Default

shopRBC.com :: Cables To Go 35-Foot Cat6 550 MHz Molded Shielded Patch Cable, Gray

Stores of Moodie at the TD Bank . across parking lot

have other color in stoch if you go thogh the vac pipe. I spected the gray one for exterior

EDIT:
Look at this if you end to go power line NCIX.com - Buy Western Digital WDTV Livewire Powerline Networking Kit With Two 4PORT Homeplug AV Adapters - WDBABY0000NBK-NESN In Canada.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY

Last edited by ZZLEE; November 15, 2010 at 09:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2010, 09:27 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

Vacuuming a piece of twine is a great idea! I'll give it a shot tomorrow!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2010, 10:07 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,966
Default

ADay2Long

first you own the home or renting ? home is new/old, wired cat5 or copper phone line ?

how many floors we talking here basement/main/top floor, verticle placement ? or 2-3 rooms over ?

and what speeds looking @ 10/100 or GbT

over phone line need 2 modems $$$$

ZZLEE great suggesting using AC line for network

Last edited by KaptCrunch; November 15, 2010 at 10:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2010, 10:24 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

Home is ours, built in 2001. No clue about the phone line.

I'm trying to get something from the 2nd floor to the basement. Rooms are above each other, but the room on the main floor is the living room, so drilling holes and passing wires is a no go sadly.

I set up my whole network so it's running on gigabit speeds and would love to keep it like that.

Call me paranoid but I'd rather not have someone being able to tap in my network by hooking up something to the cable that would run outside the house.

I'll give the vacuum thing a shot tomorrows.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2010, 11:19 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,966
Default

orginale owner of home? have the blueprints of home ? to know what way heating ducts are laid or the vac piping

can look in the rooms face plate that has phone or cable outlet to check what is used for phone line? for most builders run the cables today to every room

Last edited by KaptCrunch; November 15, 2010 at 11:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] AM2 heat sink fan + back plate bracket (Asus OEM parts) + ethernet, SATA cable Sui Buy/Sell & Trade 17 September 5, 2012 10:07 PM
Dual Ethernet Port Nevakonaza CPU's and Motherboards 10 November 8, 2010 09:40 PM
LARGE SCRREN FOR BASEMENT ,NOT A TV SCREEN PLEASE:) WolfBane Display Units 8 May 12, 2010 12:16 PM
Project: Basement Rison Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 8 March 6, 2010 01:52 PM
[FS] Xbox 360: Halo 3 ODST, HDMI AV Cable, VGA AV Cable (All Brand New) icarus2 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 December 20, 2009 12:30 PM