Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2010, 11:31 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

Original owner yes, we have some plans, but not the "blue prints" plans describing where everything runs in the walls.

Sadly there isn't a phone line running in every room. (Visited the house when it was still under construction fully built just no drywall).

Edit : Problem with heating ducts is the way they are assembled, they fit into one another, so if you're going in the wrong way it's nearly impossible to get a wire to not get stuck + screws sticking out everywhere.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2010, 10:26 AM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,131

My System Specs

Default

Do you have a fish tape? makes life much easier stiff and doesent get stuck as much.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2010, 10:44 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,122

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZLEE View Post
Do you have a fish tape? makes life much easier stiff and doesent get stuck as much.
In the original post he said he tried a fish tape, and couldn't make it around all the corners.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2010, 10:45 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ADay2Long View Post
Original owner yes, we have some plans, but not the "blue prints" plans describing where everything runs in the walls.

Sadly there isn't a phone line running in every room. (Visited the house when it was still under construction fully built just no drywall)..
kinda wish to turn back the clock eah,
missed the opertunity to run your cables (tv,phone,net,audio) in walls in that stage of house build.

Note new home owners thats the time to DIY for all rooms, will be a selling feature when time to sell.

if handy can still do it but lots of drywall repairs and repaint walls
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2010, 11:35 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

We were extreme lucky when we bought the house, there was a waiting time of 8 months for new houses when we were looking and turns out the previous buyer had backed out the morning off and his house was already partially done, so we took over, which means we couldn't change anything in the plans anymore (adding wires, changing room layout).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2010, 03:57 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

don't forget that you may need to run plenum sheathed cables for installation in walls, duct work, etc.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] AM2 heat sink fan + back plate bracket (Asus OEM parts) + ethernet, SATA cable Sui Buy/Sell & Trade 17 September 5, 2012 10:07 PM
Dual Ethernet Port Nevakonaza CPU's and Motherboards 10 November 8, 2010 09:40 PM
LARGE SCRREN FOR BASEMENT ,NOT A TV SCREEN PLEASE:) WolfBane Display Units 8 May 12, 2010 12:16 PM
Project: Basement Rison Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 8 March 6, 2010 01:52 PM
[FS] Xbox 360: Halo 3 ODST, HDMI AV Cable, VGA AV Cable (All Brand New) icarus2 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 December 20, 2009 12:30 PM