Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2007, 02:23 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default Linksys and Dlink router on same network

I have change my old dlink router for a Linksys with the linus os

i want to hook the 1 router together

router #1 (linksys - wireless - 2 rig in sig + server)

Routeur #2 (dlink - computer #4 and wired ps3)

how should i plug those to work properly???

lan #4 of router #1 in wan of router #2 ??

lan #4 on router #2 in lan #1 of router #2??

straight or cross wire???

shoudl i change my dliank adress to something else then 192.168.0.1???
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2007, 02:27 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

hahah your confusing!

I'm assuming you want your dlink to piggyback off your linksys? If so just plug the dlink into lan #4 and the linksys will give it a IP.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2007, 02:42 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

ok

i will give it a try, and its their a way to give a static DHCP ip adress to a mac adress

i want my server to have always the same IP because i run a TS2 serve ron it and its dropping connection when its not on a static IP

the dlink offered me the option to give a fix ip to a mac so the router would always give the same ip to that particular mac adress what ever lan port he is connected to it

does the linksys can do this??? i didnt see any option in there for that
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2007, 02:56 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebdoradz View Post
ok

i will give it a try, and its their a way to give a static DHCP ip adress to a mac adress

i want my server to have always the same IP because i run a TS2 serve ron it and its dropping connection when its not on a static IP

the dlink offered me the option to give a fix ip to a mac so the router would always give the same ip to that particular mac adress what ever lan port he is connected to it

does the linksys can do this??? i didnt see any option in there for that
Just set your entire network up using static ips.. its much easier!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2007, 03:05 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

yeah that what im trying to do but i dont find the option /menus in the linksys router to do it
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2007, 07:09 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Is this what you want? My Digital Life: HotSpot@Home - Linksys WRT54G-TMO as a bridge
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2007, 07:59 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

It's not really smart to have two routers like that on the same network as basically you won't be able to access resources between the two networks (file sharing for example) since home routers generally don't support any routing protocols.

Go into the D-Link config and disable the firewall if you can and turn off DHCP. That should help to make things work a bit better.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2007, 05:31 AM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

im all lost with all those dman router thing

on some forums they recommended to put : Cable modem -> Dlink -> linksys

all tutorial ive seen dont have the same menus has mine router does. not the same option so its quite confusing
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2007, 08:52 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,831
Default

Router #1 hook it up the same as you would if there was only one router. Wan port to cable modem.

Router #2 wan port to any port on router #1. Go into config, turn off dhcp and also change function from router to gateway.

Done.

Use the linksys as router #2, only because I know that these options exist and it has worked for me.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless router, G vs. N Matty D Networking 5 January 9, 2008 10:01 PM
Router help? DSNB Networking 1 January 9, 2008 10:00 PM
DLink DI-524 Language Change Joker Troubleshooting 1 January 3, 2008 02:17 AM
Router loosing Network connection? 3.0charlie Networking 1 October 9, 2007 07:07 AM
TheTechLounge reviews Linksys iPhone CIT300 dual-mode Internet telephony kit Supergrover Reviews & Articles from the Web 2 January 22, 2007 03:29 PM