Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2010, 03:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 14
Default Home network ideas

I've recently moved into our first home and one of the items we had added to the house is having cat5e wire run from a central location in the basement to various jacks through out the house. While this has worked very well for networking our computers and media players, one draw back has been out wireless signal.

Even with a N band router i don't get very good signal out side of the basement (where the homerun is located), I need a router in the basement because this is where the cable line comes into the house. I am not sure if i get a wired router to place in the basement and then run the wireless router off of a Ethernet jack on a different floor if this would solve my issue. Or if this would even work. Does anyone have any suggestions or advice on how i could set this up so that i could get stronger Wifi signal on my other floors?

Thanks

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2010, 05:47 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

I'd just buy another identical router (if possible).

Then plug it into any of the LAN jacks you have throughout your house. Plug it into the LAN ports on the router, do not use the WAN port. Then plug the computer into one of the LAN ports as well.

This way it effectively acts as a switch with access point. Setup the SSID, Wireless key, Channel, etc identical to the main router. Your wireless computers should then roam freely between them.

The only other step you might have to do before hand is plug the router into a PC (via LAN ports) and go to the configuration page and change the router's IP address so that it doesn't conflict with your main router. In most cases your main router will be 192.168.1.1 and then you can make the 2nd one 192.168.1.2.

I do this in my house with a similar setup. Modem and main router in the basement, 2nd router on the main floor.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2010, 07:26 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

+ make sure you disable DHCP from the 2nd router.

Thats exactly the same set up i have at home. 1st router is in the basement and 2nd one up on the second floor.
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Got some Ideas help me out vagnaar New Builds 10 November 14, 2009 09:07 PM
New build ideas for a home desktktop ahaHWCnks New Builds 5 October 13, 2009 06:47 PM
Messaging over home network ipaine Networking 13 August 5, 2009 10:08 PM
Home network matsta31 Troubleshooting 5 October 4, 2008 05:06 PM
Wired home network matsta31 Networking 12 September 17, 2008 12:24 PM